Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-314
78A-6-314. Permanency hearing -- Final plan -- Petition for termination of parentalrights filed -- Hearing on termination of parental rights.
(1) (a) When reunification services have been ordered in accordance with Section78A-6-312, with regard to a minor who is in the custody of the Division of Child and FamilyServices, a permanency hearing shall be held by the court no later than 12 months after the dayon which the minor was initially removed from the minor's home.
* * *
(iii) the court specifies the time period in which it is likely that reunification will occur.
(d) A court may not extend the time period for reunification services without complyingwith the requirements of this Subsection (8) before the extension.
(e) In determining whether to extend reunification services for a minor, a court shall takeinto consideration the status of the minor siblings of the minor.
(9) The court may, in its discretion:
(a) enter any additional order that it determines to be in the best interest of the minor, solong as that order does not conflict with the requirements and provisions of Subsections (4)through (8); or
(b) order the division to provide protective supervision or other services to a minor andthe minor's family after the division's custody of a minor has been terminated.
(10) If the final plan for the minor is to proceed toward termination of parental rights, thepetition for termination of parental rights shall be filed, and a pretrial held, within 45 calendardays after the permanency hearing.
(11) (a) Any party to an action may, at any time, petition the court for an expeditedpermanency hearing on the basis that continuation of reunification efforts are inconsistent withthe permanency needs of the minor.
(b) If the court so determines, it shall order, in accordance with federal law, that:
(i) the minor be placed in accordance with the permanency plan; and
(ii) whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the minor becompleted as quickly as possible.
(12) Nothing in this section may be construed to:
(a) entitle any parent to reunification services for any specified period of time;
(b) limit a court's ability to terminate reunification services at any time prior to apermanency hearing; or
(c) limit or prohibit the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights by any party,
or a hearing on termination of parental rights, at any time prior to a permanency hearing.
(13) (a) Subject to Subsection (13)(b), if a petition for termination of parental rights isfiled prior to the date scheduled for a permanency hearing, the court may consolidate the hearingon termination of parental rights with the permanency hearing.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (13)(a), if the court consolidates the hearing ontermination of parental rights with the permanency hearing:
(i) the court shall first make a finding regarding whether reasonable efforts have beenmade by the Division of Child and Family Services to finalize the permanency goal for theminor; and
(ii) any reunification services shall be terminated in accordance with the time linesdescribed in Section 78A-6-312.
(c) A decision on a petition for termination of parental rights shall be made within 18months from the day on which the minor is removed from the minor's home.
(14) If a court determines that a child will not be returned to a parent of the child, thecourt shall consider appropriate placement options inside and outside of the state.
Amended by Chapter 322, 2010 General Session