Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-09 > 78a-9-103
78A-9-103. Practicing law without a license prohibited -- Exceptions.
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice law or assume to act orhold himself out to the public as a person qualified to practice law within this state if he:
(a) is not admitted and licensed to practice law within this state;
(b) has been disbarred or suspended from the practiced of law; or
(c) is prohibited from doing so by court order entered pursuant to the courts' inherentpowers or published court rule.
(2) The prohibition against the practice of law in Subsection (1) shall be enforced by anycivil action or proceedings instituted by the Board of Commissioners of the Utah State Bar.
(3) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person from personally and fully representinghis own interests in a cause to which he is a party in his own right and not as an assignee.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session