Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-02 > 78b-2-304
78B-2-304. Within two years.
An action may be brought within two years:
(1) against a marshal, sheriff, constable, or other officer for liability incurred during theperformance of the officer's official duties or by the omission of an official duty, including thenonpayment of money collected upon an execution;
(2) for recovery of damages for a death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another;
(3) in causes of action against the state and its employees, for injury to the personal rightsof another if not otherwise provided by state or federal law; or
(4) in causes of action against a political subdivision of the state and its employees, forinjury to the personal rights of another arising after May 1, 2000, if not otherwise provided bystate or federal law.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session