Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-05 > 78b-5-825
78B-5-825. Attorney fees -- Award where action or defense in bad faith --Exceptions.
(1) In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party ifthe court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought orasserted in good faith, except under Subsection (2).
(2) The court, in its discretion, may award no fees or limited fees against a party underSubsection (1), but only if the court:
(a) finds the party has filed an affidavit of impecuniosity in the action before the court; or
(b) the court enters in the record the reason for not awarding fees under the provisions ofSubsection (1).
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session