Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-06 > 78b-6-802
78B-6-802. Unlawful detainer by tenant for a term less than life.
(1) A tenant holding real property for a term less than life, is guilty of an unlawfuldetainer if the tenant:
(a) except as provided in Subsection (1)(i), continues in possession, in person or bysubtenant, of the property or any part of it, after the expiration of the specified term or period forwhich it is let to him, which specified term or period, whether established by express or impliedcontract, or whether written or parol, shall be terminated without notice at the expiration of thespecified term or period;
(b) having leased real property for an indefinite time with monthly or other periodic rentreserved and except as provided in Subsection (1)(i):
(i) continues in possession of it in person or by subtenant after the end of any month orperiod, in cases where the owner, the owner's designated agent, or any successor in estate of theowner, 15 calendar days or more prior to the end of that month or period, has served noticerequiring the tenant to quit the premises at the expiration of that month or period; or
(ii) in cases of tenancies at will, remains in possession of the premises after theexpiration of a notice of not less than five calendar days;
(c) continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, after default in the payment of anyrent or other amounts due and after a notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment ofthe rent and other amounts due or the surrender of the detained premises, has remaineduncomplied with for a period of three calendar days after service, which notice may be served atany time after the rent becomes due;
(d) assigns or sublets the leased premises contrary to the covenants of the lease, orcommits or permits waste on the premises after service of a three calendar days' notice to quit;
(e) sets up or carries on any unlawful business on or in the premises after service of athree calendar days' notice to quit;
(f) suffers, permits, or maintains on or about the premises any nuisance, includingnuisance as defined in Section 78B-6-1107 after service of a three calendar days' notice to quit;
(g) commits a criminal act on the premises and remains in possession after service of athree calendar days' notice to quit;
(h) continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, after a neglect or failure toperform any condition or covenant of the lease or agreement under which the property is held,other than those previously mentioned, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative theperformance of the conditions or covenant or the surrender of the property, served upon thetenant and upon any subtenant in actual occupation of the premises remains uncomplied with forthree calendar days after service; or
(i) (i) is a tenant under a bona fide tenancy as provided in Section 702 of the ProtectingTenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009, Pub. L. 111-22; and
(ii) continues in possession after the effective date of a notice to vacate given inaccordance with Section 702 of the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009, Pub. L.111-22.
(2) Within three calendar days after the service of the notice, the tenant, any subtenant inactual occupation of the premises, any mortgagee of the term, or other person interested in itscontinuance may perform the condition or covenant and thereby save the lease from forfeiture,except that if the covenants and conditions of the lease violated by the lessee cannot afterwardsbe performed, or the violation cannot be brought into compliance, the notice provided for in
Subsections (1)(d) through (g) may be given.
(3) Unlawful detainer by an owner resident of a mobile home is determined under Title57, Chapter 16, Mobile Home Park Residency Act.
(4) The notice provisions for nuisance in Subsections (1)(d) through (g) do not apply tonuisance actions provided in Sections 78B-6-1107 through 78B-6-1114.
Amended by Chapter 66, 2010 General Session