Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-07 > 78b-7-106
78B-7-106. Protective orders -- Ex parte protective orders -- Modification of orders-- Service of process -- Duties of the court.
(1) If it appears from a petition for an order for protection or a petition to modify anorder for protection that domestic violence or abuse has occurred or a modification of an orderfor protection is required, a court may:
* * *
(8) (a) The county sheriff that receives the order from the court, pursuant to Subsection(5)(a), shall provide expedited service for orders for protection issued in accordance with thischapter, and shall transmit verification of service of process, when the order has been served, tothe statewide domestic violence network described in Section 78B-7-113.
(b) This section does not prohibit any law enforcement agency from providing service ofprocess if that law enforcement agency:
(i) has contact with the respondent and service by that law enforcement agency ispossible; or
(ii) determines that under the circumstances, providing service of process on therespondent is in the best interests of the petitioner.
(9) (a) When an order is served on a respondent in a jail or other holding facility, the lawenforcement agency managing the facility shall make a reasonable effort to provide notice to thepetitioner at the time the respondent is released from incarceration.
(b) Notification of the petitioner shall consist of a good faith reasonable effort to providenotification, including mailing a copy of the notification to the last-known address of the victim.
(10) A court may modify or vacate an order of protection or any provisions in the orderafter notice and hearing, except that the criminal provisions of a protective order may not bevacated within two years of issuance unless the petitioner:
(a) is personally served with notice of the hearing as provided in Rules 4 and 5, UtahRules of Civil Procedure, and the petitioner personally appears before the court and givesspecific consent to the vacation of the criminal provisions of the protective order; or
(b) submits a verified affidavit, stating agreement to the vacation of the criminalprovisions of the protective order.
(11) A protective order may be modified without a showing of substantial and materialchange in circumstances.
(12) Insofar as the provisions of this chapter are more specific than the Utah Rules ofCivil Procedure, regarding protective orders, the provisions of this chapter govern.
Amended by Chapter 146, 2009 General Session