Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-13 > 78b-13-105
78B-13-105. International application of chapter.
(1) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as a state of the United States forpurposes of applying Part 1, General Provisions, and Part 2, Jurisdiction.
(2) A child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstancesin substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter shall be recognized andenforced under Part 3, Enforcement.
(3) The court need not apply the provisions of this chapter when the child custody law ofthe other country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session