Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-15 > 78b-15-305
78B-15-305. Effect of declaration or denial of paternity.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 78B-15-306 and 78B-15-307, a validdeclaration of paternity filed with the Office of Vital Records is equivalent to a legal finding ofpaternity of a child and confers upon the declarant father all of the rights and duties of a parent.
(2) When a declaration of paternity is filed, it shall be recognized as a basis for a childsupport order without any further requirement or proceeding regarding the establishment ofpaternity.
(a) The liabilities of the father include, but are not limited to, the reasonable expense ofthe mother's pregnancy and confinement and for the education, necessary support, and anyfuneral expenses for the child.
(b) When a father declares paternity, his liability for past amounts due is limited to theperiod of four years immediately preceding the date that the voluntary declaration of paternitywas filed.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 78B-15-306 and 78B-15-307, a valid denialof paternity by a presumed or declarant father filed with the Office of Vital Records inconjunction with a valid declaration of paternity is equivalent to a legal finding of thenonpaternity of the presumed or declarant father and discharges the presumed or declarant fatherfrom all rights and duties of a parent. If a valid denial of paternity is filed with the Office ofVital Records, the declarant or presumed father may not recover child support he paid prior to thetime of filing.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session