Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-15 > 78b-15-503
78B-15-503. Requirements for genetic testing.
(1) Genetic testing must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field ofgenetic testing and performed in a testing laboratory accredited by:
(a) the American Association of Blood Banks, or a successor to its functions;
(b) the American Society for Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics, or a successor toits functions; or
(c) an accrediting body designated by the federal Secretary of Health and HumanServices.
(2) A specimen used in genetic testing may consist of one or more samples, or acombination of samples, of blood, buccal cells, bone, hair, or other body tissue or fluid. Thespecimen used in the testing need not be of the same kind for each individual undergoing genetictesting.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session