Statutes > Vermont > Title-30 > Chapter-5 > 226a
§ 226a. Contracts regarding basic exchange telecommunications services
(a) For the purpose of this section "basic exchange telecommunications service" shall mean the provision of publicly switched, voice grade interactive telecommunications services between or among two or more end users, where a single central office provides that service to those two or more end users. The term may also, at the board's discretion, include services which are or have been tariffed at rates equivalent to local service rates for basic exchange services.
(b) The department is authorized to negotiate, and upon approval of the board may execute on behalf of the state, a contract for a fixed term with any company providing basic exchange telecommunications services. Any such contract shall provide for:
(1) specified basic exchange rates during the life of the contract;
(2) minimum plant and equipment modernization schedules;
(3) specified service quality levels for telecommunications services, including those offered to competitors, measured by objective standards;
(4) furnishing such technical information as may be needed by a competitor in order for the competitor to offer and provide competitive services which require access to or utilize the company's regulated basic exchange services in a manner technically equivalent to the company's use of those regulated services;
(5) rates, terms and conditions for access charges for use of the company's facilities by competitors, that are established by order of the board unless otherwise approved under this section by the board;
(6) elimination or reduction of regulatory requirements under subsection 218(a) and sections 225, 226, 227, and 229 of this title, including rate of return requirements; and
(7) such other rates, terms, and conditions as the department and company may agree upon and the board approves, provided that the parties to the contract affirmatively demonstrate and the board finds that such rates, terms and conditions are consistent with the state telecommunications purposes established under section 202c of this title and after its adoption with a state telecommunications plan established under section 202d of this title.
(c) Any contract made pursuant to this section shall be written, signed by the parties, and filed with the board. At the time of filing a contract with the board, the company also shall file with the board for public inspection all information made available to the department during the negotiations. After public notice and no less than 45 days after the parties have filed a contract with it, the board shall hold a hearing to determine whether it should approve the contract. In such proceedings, the public contract advocate appointed by the attorney general under 3 V.S.A. § 165 shall represent the interests of the public and the state, and any interested party may intervene. The board shall grant approval only if it finds that a contract in its entirety is just and reasonable giving due consideration to the services and price levels covered and any risk of cross-subsidization, promotes the general good of the state, supports reasonable competition, contains fair and equitable provisions for the treatment of customer privacy interests, and takes into consideration any state telecommunications plan or policy adopted pursuant to section 202d. The board shall render its decision within seven and one-half months from the date of filing of a contract. If the board does not grant approval, it may recommend modifications to the contract. Within 30 days after issuance of the board's order, the company and the department may file with the board, with service on parties to the proceeding, a modified contract, incorporating the board's recommended modifications. Within 20 days after such filing, the board on its motion may conduct, or other substantially affected parties may request that the board conduct hearings or other proceedings on the proposed modifications. Such requests shall be granted only if the board finds that the proposed modifications deviate in substance from those recommended by the board or that the public interest requires that hearings be held. If no such requests are made or if the requests are denied, the board shall make a final decision approving or disapproving the modified contract within 45 days after the modified contract was filed. If the board conducts hearings, it shall make a final decision within 90 days after the modified contract was filed.
(d) The board shall retain jurisdiction over any contract under this section and shall hear and resolve any disputes or claims which may arise regarding its application. During the period of any contract under this section, a company shall continue to file with the board and the department its rates, tariffs, and tolls for any service provided including any service subject to the contract, and shall also file on a monthly basis its rate of return under the contract.
* * *