Statutes > Washington > Title-10 > 10-77 > 10-77-086
Commitment — Procedure in felony charge.
(1) If the defendant is charged with a felony and determined to be incompetent, until he or she has regained the competency necessary to understand the proceedings against him or her and assist in his or her own defense, or has been determined unlikely to regain competency pursuant to RCW 10.77.084(1)(c), but in any event for a period of no longer than ninety days, the court:
     (a) Shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary who shall place such defendant in an appropriate facility of the department for evaluation and treatment; or
     (b) May alternatively order the defendant to undergo evaluation and treatment at some other facility as determined by the department, or under the guidance and control of a professional person.
     (2) On or before expiration of the initial ninety-day period of commitment under subsection (1) of this section the court shall conduct a hearing, at which it shall determine whether or not the defendant is incompetent.
     (3) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent, the court shall have the option of extending the order of commitment or alternative treatment for an additional ninety-day period, but the court must at the time of extension set a date for a prompt hearing to determine the defendant's competency before the expiration of the second ninety-day period. The defendant, the defendant's attorney, or the prosecutor has the right to demand that the hearing be before a jury. No extension shall be ordered for a second ninety-day period, nor for any subsequent period as provided in subsection (4) of this section, if the defendant's incompetence has been determined by the secretary to be solely the result of a developmental disability which is such that competence is not reasonably likely to be regained during an extension.
     (4) For persons charged with a felony, at the hearing upon the expiration of the second ninety-day period or at the end of the first ninety-day period, in the case of a defendant with a developmental disability, if the jury or court finds that the defendant is incompetent, the charges shall be dismissed without prejudice, and either civil commitment proceedings shall be instituted or the court shall order the release of the defendant. The criminal charges shall not be dismissed if the court or jury finds that: (a) The defendant (i) is a substantial danger to other persons; or (ii) presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and (b) there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time. In the event that the court or jury makes such a finding, the court may extend the period of commitment for up to an additional six months.
[2007 c 375 § 4.]
Notes: Findings -- Purpose -- Construction--Severability -- 2007 c 375: See notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Captions not law -- 2007 c 375: See note following RCW 10.77.084.