Statutes > Washington > Title-18 > 18-36a > 18-36a-060
Powers of secretary — Application of uniform disciplinary act.
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
     (a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
     (b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
     (c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (d) Determine the minimum education and experience requirements for licensure in conformance with RCW 18.36A.090, including but not limited to approval of educational programs;
     (e) Prepare and administer or approve the preparation and administration of examinations for licensure;
     (f) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure and deny a license to applicants who do not meet the minimum qualifications for licensure; except that denial of licenses based on unprofessional conduct or impaired practice shall be governed by the uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (g) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter and to hire individuals, including those licensed under this chapter, to serve as examiners or consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter;
     (h) Maintain the official department record of all applicants and licensees;
     (i) Determine whether alternative methods of training are equivalent to formal education, and establish forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's equivalent alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to take the examination;
     (j) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of examination failure;
     (k) Conduct a hearing on an appeal of a denial of a license based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for licensure. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW; and
     (l) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency program.
     (2) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs unlicensed practice, the issuance and denial of licenses and the discipline of licensees under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter.
[1991 c 3 § 91; 1987 c 447 § 6.]