Statutes > Washington > Title-18 > 18-71a > 18-71a-050
Physician's liability, responsibility.
No physician who supervises a licensed physician assistant in accordance with and within the terms of any permission granted by the commission is considered as aiding and abetting an unlicensed person to practice medicine. The supervising physician and physician assistant shall retain professional and personal responsibility for any act which constitutes the practice of medicine as defined in RCW 18.71.011 when performed by the physician assistant.
[1994 sp.s. c 9 § 323; 1993 c 28 § 8; 1990 c 196 § 5; 1986 c 259 § 114; 1971 ex.s. c 30 § 5.]
Notes: Severability -- Headings and captions not law -- Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Severability -- 1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.