Statutes > Washington > Title-18 > 18-88a > 18-88a-050
Powers of secretary.
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
     (1) Set all nursing assistant certification, registration, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
     (2) Establish forms, procedures, and the competency evaluation necessary to administer this chapter;
     (3) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter;
     (4) Issue a nursing assistant registration to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration;
     (5) After January 1, 1990, issue a nursing assistant certificate to any applicant who has met the training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification under this chapter;
     (6) Maintain the official record for the department of all applicants and persons with registrations and certificates under this chapter;
     (7) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (8) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
     (9) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification as a nursing assistant.
[2010 c 169 § 5; 1991 c 16 § 6; (1991 c 3 § 222 repealed by 1991 sp.s. c 11 § 2); 1989 c 300 § 7; 1988 c 267 § 6. Formerly RCW 18.52B.060.]
Notes: Conflict with federal requirements -- 2010 c 169: See note following RCW 18.88A.010.