Statutes > Washington > Title-24 > 24-03 > 24-03-127
Duties of a director.
A director shall perform the duties of a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner such director believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.
     In performing the duties of a director, a director shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:
     (1) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director believes to be reliable and competent in the matter presented;
     (2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters which the director believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence; or
     (3) A committee of the board upon which the director does not serve, duly designated in accordance with a provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the director believes to merit confidence; so long as, in any such case, the director acts in good faith, after reasonable inquiry when the need therefor is indicated by the circumstances and without knowledge that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.
[1986 c 240 § 23.]