Statutes > Washington > Title-26 > 26-09 > 26-09-540
Objections by nonparents.
A court may not restrict the right of a parent to relocate the child when the sole objection to the relocation is from a third party, unless that third party is entitled to residential time or visitation under a court order and has served as the primary residential care provider to the child for a substantial period of time during the thirty-six consecutive months preceding the intended relocation.
[2000 c 21 § 16.]
Notes: Intent -- Captions not law -- 2000 c 21: See notes following RCW 26.09.405.