Statutes > Washington > Title-4 > 4-20 > 4-20-020
Wrongful death — Beneficiaries of action.
Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters, or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support, and who are resident within the United States at the time of his death.
     In every such action the jury may give such damages as, under all circumstances of the case, may to them seem just.
[2007 c 156 § 29; 1985 c 139 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 2; 1917 c 123 § 2; RRS § 183-1.]
Notes: Severability -- 1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.