Statutes > Washington > Title-46 > 46-68 > 46-68-010
Erroneous payments — Refunds, underpayments — Penalty for false statements. (Effective until July 1, 2011.)
(1) Whenever any license fee, paid under the provisions of this title, has been erroneously paid, either wholly or in part, the payor is entitled to have refunded the amount so erroneously paid.
     (2) A license fee is refundable in one or more of the following circumstances: (a) If the vehicle for which the renewal license was purchased was destroyed before the beginning date of the registration period for which the renewal fee was paid; (b) if the vehicle for which the renewal license was purchased was permanently removed from the state before the beginning date of the registration period for which the renewal fee was paid; (c) if the vehicle license was purchased after the owner has sold the vehicle; (d) if the vehicle is currently licensed in Washington and is subsequently licensed in another jurisdiction, in which case any full months of Washington fees between the date of license application in the other jurisdiction and the expiration of the Washington license are refundable; or (e) if the vehicle for which the renewal license was purchased is sold before the beginning date of the registration period for which the renewal fee was paid, and the payor returns the new, unused, never affixed license renewal tabs to the department before the beginning of the registration period for which the registration was purchased.
     (3) Upon the refund being certified to the state treasurer by the director as correct and being claimed in the time required by law the state treasurer shall mail or deliver the amount of each refund to the person entitled thereto. No claim for refund shall be allowed for such erroneous payments unless filed with the director within three years after such claimed erroneous payment was made.
     (4) If due to error a person has been required to pay a vehicle license fee under this title and an excise tax under Title 82 RCW that amounts to an overpayment of ten dollars or more, that person shall be entitled to a refund of the entire amount of the overpayment, regardless of whether a refund of the overpayment has been requested.
     (5) If due to error the department or its agent has failed to collect the full amount of the license fee and excise tax due and the underpayment is in the amount of ten dollars or more, the department shall charge and collect such additional amount as will constitute full payment of the tax and fees.
     (6) Any person who makes a false statement under which he or she obtains a refund to which he or she is not entitled under this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 53 § 248; 1997 c 22 § 1; 1996 c 31 § 1; 1993 c 307 § 2; 1989 c 68 § 1; 1979 c 120 § 1; 1967 c 32 § 73; 1961 c 12 § 46.68.010. Prior: 1937 c 188 § 76; RRS § 6312-76.]
Notes: Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
RCW 46.68.010
Refunds, overpayments, and underpayments — Penalty for false statements. (Effective July 1, 2011.)
(1) A person who has paid all or part of a vehicle license fee under this title is entitled to a refund if the amount was paid in error or if the vehicle:
     (a) Was destroyed before the new registration period began;
     (b) Was permanently removed from Washington state before the new registration period began;
     (c) Registration was purchased after the owner sold the vehicle;
     (d) Was registered in another jurisdiction after the Washington state registration had been purchased. Any full months of Washington vehicle license fees remaining after application for out-of-state registration was made are refundable; or
     (e) Registration was purchased before the vehicle was sold and before the new registration period began. The person who paid the fees must return the unused, never-affixed license tabs to the department before the new registration period begins.
     (2) The department shall refund overpayments of vehicle license fees and motor vehicle excise taxes under Title 82 RCW that are ten dollars or more. A request for a refund is not required.
     (3) The department shall certify refunds to the state treasurer as correct and being claimed in the time required by law. The state treasurer shall mail or deliver the amount of each refund to the person who is entitled to the refund. The department shall not authorize refunds of fees paid in error unless the request is made within three years after the fees were paid.
     (4) If due to error the department, county auditor or other agent, or subagent appointed by the director has failed to collect the full amount of the vehicle license fee and excise tax due and the underpayment is in the amount of ten dollars or more, the department shall charge and collect the additional amount to constitute full payment of the tax and fees.
     (5) Any person who makes a false statement under which he or she obtains a refund that he or she is not entitled to under this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[2010 c 161 § 801; 2003 c 53 § 248; 1997 c 22 § 1; 1996 c 31 § 1; 1993 c 307 § 2; 1989 c 68 § 1; 1979 c 120 § 1; 1967 c 32 § 73; 1961 c 12 §46.68.010 . Prior: 1937 c 188 § 76; RRS § 6312-76.]
Notes: Effective date -- Intent -- Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session -- 2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.