Statutes > Washington > Title-50 > 50-32 > 50-32-040
Benefit appeal procedure.
In any proceeding before an appeal tribunal involving a dispute of an individual's initial determination, all matters covered by such initial determination shall be deemed to be in issue irrespective of the particular ground or grounds set forth in the notice of appeal.
     In any proceeding before an appeal tribunal involving a dispute of an individual's claim for waiting period credit or claim for benefits, all matters and provisions of this title relating to the individual's right to receive such credit or benefits for the period in question, including but not limited to the question and nature of the claimant's availability for work within the meaning of RCW 50.20.010(1)(c) and 50.20.080, shall be deemed to be in issue irrespective of the particular ground or grounds set forth in the notice of appeal in single claimant cases. The claimant's availability for work shall be determined apart from all other matters.
     In any proceeding before an appeal tribunal involving an individual's right to benefits, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after not less than seven days' notice in accordance with RCW 34.05.434.
     In any proceeding involving an appeal relating to benefit determinations or benefit claims, the appeal tribunal, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall render its decision affirming, modifying, or setting aside the determination or decisions of the unemployment compensation division. The parties shall be duly notified of such appeal tribunal's decision together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision on the initial determination or the claim for waiting period credit or the claim for benefits unless, within thirty days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is the earlier, of such decision, further appeal is perfected pursuant to the provisions of this title relating to review by the commissioner.
[2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 32; 1989 c 175 § 117; 1987 c 61 § 3; 1981 c 35 § 10; 1973 c 73 § 8; 1945 c 35 § 120; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-258. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 4; 1941 c 253 § 4; 1939 c 214 § 4; 1937 c 162 § 6.]
Notes: Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- Effective date -- 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Effective date -- 1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability -- 1981 c 35: See note following RCW 50.22.030.
Effective dates -- 1973 c 73: See note following RCW 50.04.030.