Statutes > Washington > Title-7 > 7-70 > 7-70-040
Necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from failure to follow accepted standard of care.
The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
     (1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
     (2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.
[1983 c 149 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 56 § 9.]
Notes: Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW 4.16.350.