Statutes > Washington > Title-82 > 82-36 > 82-36-010
Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
     (1) "Blended fuel" means a mixture of motor vehicle fuel and another liquid, other than a de minimis amount of the liquid, that can be used as a fuel to propel a motor vehicle.
* * *
     (4) "Bulk transfer-terminal system" means the motor vehicle fuel distribution system consisting of refineries, pipelines, vessels, and terminals. Motor vehicle fuel in a refinery, pipeline, vessel, or terminal is in the bulk transfer-terminal system. Motor vehicle fuel in the fuel tank of an engine, motor vehicle, or in a railcar, trailer, truck, or other equipment suitable for ground transportation is not in the bulk transfer-terminal system.
     (5) "Department" means the department of licensing.
     (6) "Director" means the director of licensing.
     (7) "Evasion" or "evade" means to diminish or avoid the computation, assessment, or payment of authorized taxes or fees through:
     (a) A knowing: False statement; misrepresentation of fact; or other act of deception; or
     (b) An intentional: Omission; failure to file a return or report; or other act of deception.
     (8) "Export" means to obtain motor vehicle fuel in this state for sales or distribution outside the state.
     (9) "Highway" means every way or place open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purpose of vehicular travel.
     (10) "Import" means to bring motor vehicle fuel into this state by a means of conveyance other than the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle.
     (11) "International fuel tax agreement licensee" means a motor vehicle fuel user operating qualified motor vehicles in interstate commerce and licensed by the department under the international fuel tax agreement.
     (12) "Licensee" means a person holding a motor vehicle fuel supplier, motor vehicle fuel importer, motor vehicle fuel exporter, motor vehicle fuel blender, motor vehicle distributor, or international fuel tax agreement license issued under this chapter.
     (13) "Motor vehicle fuel blender" means a person who produces blended motor fuel outside the bulk transfer-terminal system.
     (14) "Motor vehicle fuel distributor" means a person who acquires motor vehicle fuel from a supplier, distributor, or licensee for subsequent sale and distribution.
     (15) "Motor vehicle fuel exporter" means a person who purchases motor vehicle fuel in this state and directly exports the fuel by a means other than the bulk transfer-terminal system to a destination outside of the state. If the exporter of record is acting as an agent, the person for whom the agent is acting is the exporter. If there is no exporter of record, the owner of the motor fuel at the time of exportation is the exporter.
     (16) "Motor vehicle fuel importer" means a person who imports motor vehicle fuel into the state by a means other than the bulk transfer-terminal system. If the importer of record is acting as an agent, the person for whom the agent is acting is the importer. If there is no importer of record, the owner of the motor vehicle fuel at the time of importation is the importer.
* * *
Notes:Severability -- 2007 c 515: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2007 c 515 § 35.]
Effective date -- 2007 c 515: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 15, 2007]." [2007 c 515 § 36.]
Severability -- 1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.18.215.
Effective date -- 1987 c 174: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1, 1987." [1987 c 174 § 8.]
Severability -- Effective date -- 1983 1st ex.s. c 49: See RCW 36.79.900 and 36.79.901.
Effective date -- 1981 c 342: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1981. This act shall only take effect upon the passage of Senate Bills No. 3669 and 3699, and if Senate Bills No. 3669 and 3699 are not both enacted by the 1981 regular session of the legislature this amendatory act shall be null and void in its entirety." [1981 c 342 § 12.] Senate Bills No. 3669 and 3699 became 1981 c 315 and 1981 c 316, respectively.
Severability -- 1981 c 342: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1981 c 342 § 13.]
Effective dates -- 1977 ex.s. c 317: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1977, except for section 9, which shall take effect on September 1, 1977." [1977 ex.s. c 317 § 24.]
Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 317: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 317 § 23.]