Statutes > Washington > Title-82 > 82-80 > 82-80-050
Street utility — Charges, credits.
(1) A city or town electing to own, construct, maintain, operate, and preserve its streets as a separate street utility may levy periodic charges for the use or availability of the streets in a total annual amount of up to fifty percent of the actual costs for maintenance, operation, and preservation of facilities under the jurisdiction of the street utility. The rates charged for the use must be uniform for the same class of service and all business and residential properties must be subject to the utility charge. Charges imposed on businesses shall be measured solely by the number of employees and shall not exceed the equivalent of two dollars per full-time equivalent employee per month. Charges imposed against owners or occupants of residential property shall not exceed two dollars per month per housing unit as defined in RCW 35.95.040. A client under the terms of a professional employer agreement is deemed to be the sole employer of a covered employee for purposes of this section. In such cases, a professional employer organization is not an employer and is not liable, primarily or secondarily, for remitting the charge authorized in this section with respect to covered employees. Charges authorized in this section shall not be imposed against owners of property: (a) Exempt under RCW 84.36.010; (b) exempt from the leasehold tax under chapter 82.29A RCW; or (c) used for nonprofit or sectarian purposes, which if said property were owned by such organization would qualify for exemption under chapter 84.36 RCW. The charges shall not be computed on the basis of an ad valorem charge on the underlying real property and improvements. This section shall not be used as a basis to directly or indirectly charge transportation impact fees or mitigation fees of any kind against new development. A city or town may contract with any other utility or local government to provide for billing and collection of the street utility charges.
     (2) In classifying service furnished within the general categories of business and residential, the city or town legislative authority may in its discretion consider any or all of the following factors: The difference in cost of service to the various users or traffic generators; location of the various users or traffic generators within the city or town; the difference in cost of maintenance, operation, construction, repair, and replacement of the various parts of the enterprise and facility; the different character of the service furnished to various users or traffic generators within the city or town; the size and quality of the street service furnished; the time of use or traffic generation; capital contributions made to the facility including but not limited to special assessments; and any other matters that present a reasonable difference as a ground for distinction, or the entire category of business or residential may be established as a single class. The city or town may reduce or exempt charges on residential properties to the extent of their occupancy by low-income senior citizens and other low-income citizens as provided in RCW 74.38.070, or to the extent of their occupancy by the needy or infirm.
     (3) The charges shall be charges against the property and the use thereof and shall become liens and be enforced in the same manner as rates and charges for the use of systems of sewerage under chapter 35.67 RCW.
     (4) Any city or town ordinance or resolution creating a street utility must contain a provision granting to any business a credit against any street utility charge the full amount of any commuter or employer tax paid for transportation purposes by that business. A client under the terms of a professional employer agreement is entitled to the credit provided by this subsection (4) for any commuter or employer tax paid by the client with respect to covered employees.
     (5) For the purposes of this section, "client," "covered employee," "professional employer agreement," and "professional employer organization" have the same meanings as in RCW 82.04.540.
[2006 c 301 § 5; 2000 c 103 § 21; 1991 c 141 § 2. Prior: 1990 c 42 § 210.]
Notes: Effective date -- Act does not affect application of Title 50 or 51 RCW -- 2006 c 301: See notes following RCW 82.32.710.