Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-04 > 9a-04-100
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
(1) Every person charged with the commission of a crime is presumed innocent unless proved guilty. No person may be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.
     (2) When a crime has been proven against a person, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest degree.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.100.]