Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-12 > 9a-12-010
Insanity.
To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
     (1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that:
     (a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he is charged; or
     (b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.
     (2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.12.010.]