Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-16 > 9a-16-070
Entrapment.
(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
     (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
     (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
     (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.070.]