Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-16 > 9a-16-090
Intoxication.
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.090.]