Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-40 > 9a-40-060
Custodial interference in the first degree.
(1) A relative of a child under the age of eighteen or of an incompetent person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if, with the intent to deny access to the child or incompetent person by a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person having a lawful right to physical custody of such person, the relative takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child or incompetent person from a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person having a lawful right to physical custody of such person and:
     (a) Intends to hold the child or incompetent person permanently or for a protracted period; or
     (b) Exposes the child or incompetent person to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
     (c) Causes the child or incompetent person to be removed from the state of usual residence; or
     (d) Retains, detains, or conceals the child or incompetent person in another state after expiration of any authorized visitation period with intent to intimidate or harass a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person having lawful right to physical custody or to prevent a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person with lawful right to physical custody from regaining custody.
     (2) A parent of a child is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if the parent takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child, with the intent to deny access, from the other parent having the lawful right to time with the child pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan, and:
     (a) Intends to hold the child permanently or for a protracted period; or
     (b) Exposes the child to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
     (c) Causes the child to be removed from the state of usual residence.
     (3) A parent or other person acting under the directions of the parent is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if the parent or other person intentionally takes, entices, retains, or conceals a child, under the age of eighteen years and for whom no lawful custody order or parenting plan has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, from the other parent with intent to deprive the other parent from access to the child permanently or for a protracted period.
     (4) Custodial interference in the first degree is a class C felony.
[1998 c 55 § 1; 1994 c 162 § 1; 1984 c 95 § 1.]
Notes: Severability -- 1984 c 95: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1984 c 95 § 8.]