Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-42 > 9a-42-020
Criminal mistreatment in the first degree.
(1) A parent of a child, the person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or dependent person, a person who has assumed the responsibility to provide to a dependent person the basic necessities of life, or a person employed to provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if he or she recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
     (2) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree is a class B felony.
[2006 c 228 § 2; 1997 c 392 § 510; 1986 c 250 § 2.]
Notes: Short title -- Findings -- Construction -- Conflict with federal requirements -- Part headings and captions not law -- 1997 c 392: See notes following RCW 74.39A.009.