Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-52 > 9a-52-030
Burglary in the second degree.
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
     (2) Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony.
[1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 2; 1989 c 412 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.030.]
Notes: Effective date -- 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 9A.52.025.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes following RCW 9A.08.020.