Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-56 > 9a-56-160
Possessing stolen property in the second degree — Other than firearm or motor vehicle.
(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
     (a) He or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, which exceeds seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
     (b) He or she possesses a stolen public record, writing or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law; or
     (c) He or she possesses a stolen access device.
     (2) Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2009 c 431 § 13; 2007 c 199 § 7; 1995 c 129 § 15 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 434; 1987 c 140 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.160.]
Notes: Applicability -- 2009 c 431: See note following RCW 9.94A.863.
Findings -- Intent -- Short title -- 2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065.
Findings and intent -- Short title -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340.