Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-68 > 9a-68-030
Receiving or granting unlawful compensation.
(1) A person is guilty of receiving or granting unlawful compensation if:
     (a) Being a public servant, he requests, accepts, or agrees to accept compensation for advice or other assistance in preparing a bill, contract, claim, or transaction regarding which he knows he is likely to have an official discretion to exercise; or
     (b) He knowingly offers, pays, or agrees to pay compensation to a public servant for advice or other assistance in preparing or promoting a bill, contract, claim, or other transaction regarding which the public servant is likely to have an official discretion to exercise.
     (2) Receiving or granting unlawful compensation is a class C felony.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.68.030.]