Statutes > West-virginia > 08 > 8-22-19a
§8-22-19a. Refunds of member contributions.
Any member of a paid police or fire department who is removed or discharged or who before retirement on any retirement pension or disability pension severs his connection with said department, whether or not consecutive, shall, upon request, be refunded all pension and relief fund deductions made from his salary or compensation, but without interest. Any member who receives such refund and such member subsequently wishes to reenter the department, such police officer or fire fighter shall not be allowed to reenter the department unless such police officer or fire fighter repays to the pension and relief fund all sums refunded to him in a lump sum at the date of reentry or by monthly payroll deductions within thirty-six months from the date he reenters the department with interest at the rate of eight percent per annum. In the event such refund is made prior to the first day of January, one thousand nine hundred eighty-one, and such member subsequently reenters the department such police officer or fire fighter shall be allowed membership in such pension and relief fund; however, no credit may be allowed such member for any former service, unless such member repays to the pension and relief fund all sums refunded to him within one year from the date he reenters the department with interest at the rate of eight percent per annum: Provided, That any member who, on or before June three, one thousand nine hundred fifty-five, reentered the paid police or fire department shall be allowed credit for any former service in the same department reentered if he, within one year from said June three, one thousand nine hundred fifty-five, repaid all sums withdrawn or refunded to him with interest at the rate of six percent per annum, but for such member who receives such refund prior to the first day of January, one thousand nine hundred eighty, interest may not be charged for more than three years. Any probationary member of a paid police or fire department who is not given an absolute appointment at the end of his probationary period shall, upon request, be refunded all pension and relief fund deductions made from his salary or compensation, but without interest. Any member contribution made in fiscal years beginning on the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty-one and thereafter by any members of such fund, which is in excess of the percentages, required in section nineteen of this article of such member's salary or compensation as defined in section sixteen of this article shall be refunded with eight percent interest to such member upon completion of the calculation of his retirement benefit.