Statutes > West-virginia > 29a > 29a-3-15
§29A-3-15. Emergency legislative rules; procedure for promulgation; definition.
(a) Any agency with authority to propose legislative rules may, without hearing, find that an emergency exists requiring that emergency rules be promulgated and promulgate the same in accordance with this section. Such emergency rules, together with a statement of the facts and
* * *
the Legislature has not specifically directed an agency to promulgate the emergency rule, or has not specifically found that an emergency exists and directed the promulgation of an emergency rule,
(2) The agency has not previously filed and fails to file a notice of public hearing on the proposed rule within thirty days of the date the proposed rule was filed as an emergency rule; in which case the emergency rule expires on the thirty-first day.
(3) The agency has not previously filed and fails to file the proposed rule with the legislative rule-making review committee within ninety days of the date the proposed rule was filed as an emergency rule; in which case the emergency rule expires on the ninety-first day.
(4) The Legislature has authorized or directed promulgation of an authorized legislative rule dealing with substantially the same subject matter since such emergency rule was first promulgated, and in which case the emergency rule expires on the date the authorized rule is made effective.
(5) The Legislature has, by law, disapproved of such emergency rule; in which case the emergency rule expires on the date the lawbecomes effective.
(b) Any amendment to an emergency rule made by the agency shall be filed in the state register and does not constitute a new emergency rule for the purpose of acquiring additional time or avoiding the expiration dates in subdivision (2), (3), (4) or (5), subsection (a) of this section: Provided, That such emergency amendment shall become effective upon the approval of the secretary of state in accordance with section fifteen-a of this article or upon approval of the attorney general in accordance with section fifteen-b of this article or upon the forty-second day following such filing, whichever occurs first.
(c) Once an emergency rule expires due to the conclusion of fifteen months or due to the effect of subdivision (2), (3), (4) or (5), subsection (a) of this section, the agency may not refile the same or similar rule as an emergency rule.
(d) The provision of this section shall not be used to avoid or evade any provision of this article or any other provisions of this code, including any provisions for legislative review and approval of proposed rules. Any emergency rule promulgated for any such purpose may be contested in a judicial proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e) The legislative rule-making review committee may review any emergency rule to determine (1) whether the emergency rule or an amendment to the emergency rule exceeds the scope of the law authorizing or directing the promulgation thereof; (2) whether there exists an emergency justifying the promulgation of such emergency rule; and (3) whether the emergency rule was promulgated in compliance with the requirements and prohibitions contained in this section. The committee may recommend to the agency, the Legislature, or the secretary of state such action as it may deem proper.
(f) For the purposes of this section, an emergency exists when the promulgation of an emergency rule is necessary (1) for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare, (2) to comply with a time limitation established by this code or by a federal statute or regulation, or (3) to prevent substantial harm to the public interest.