Statutes > West-virginia > 61 > 61-7a-5
§61-7A-5. Petition to regain right to possess firearms.
(a) Any person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to the provisions of section seven, article seven of this chapter or by provisions of federal law by virtue solely of having previously been adjudicated to be mentally defective or to having a prior involuntary commitment to a mental institution pursuant to chapter twenty-seven of this code may petition the circuit court of the county of his or her residence to regain the ability to lawfully possess a firearm. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is competent and capable of exercising the responsibilities concomitant with the possession of a firearm, the court may enter an order allowing the petitioner to possess a firearm.
(b) The circuit clerk of each county shall provide the Superintendent of the West Virginia State Police or his or her designee with a certified copy of any order entered pursuant to the provisions of this section. If the order restores the petitioner's ability to possess a firearm, petitioner's name shall be promptly removed from the central state mental health registry and the superintendent shall forthwith inform the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other federal entity operating the National Instant Criminal Background Check System of the court action.