Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.07
102.07
102.07 Employee defined. "Employee" as used in this chapter means:
102.07(1)
(1)
102.07(1)(a)
(a) Every person, including all officials, in the service of the state, or of any municipality therein whether elected or under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, and whether a resident or employed or injured within or without the state. Th
* * *
A truck owner who fell and sustained injuries in a company's truck parking area while in the process of repairing his truck was properly found under sub. (8) to be a statutory employee of the company at the time of his injury although he was an independent contractor who worked exclusively for the trucking company under a lease agreement. Employers Mutual Liability Insurance Co. v. DILHR, 52 Wis. 2d 515, 190 N.W.2d 907 (1971).
102.07 - ANNOT.
There was no employment when a member of an organization borrowed a refrigerated truck from a packing company for use at a picnic and was injured when returning it. Kress Packing Co. v. Kottwitz, 61 Wis. 2d 175, 212 N.W.2d 97 (1973).
102.07 - ANNOT.
Nothing in this chapter precludes an employer from agreeing with employees to continue salaries for injured workers in excess of worker's compensation benefits. Excess payments are not worker's compensation and may be conditioned on the parties' agreement. City of Milwaukee v. DILHR, 193 Wis. 2d 626, 534 N.W.2d 903 (Ct. App. 1995).
102.07 - ANNOT.
Sub. (8) (b) supplants the common law and provides the sole test for determining whether a worker is an independent contractor for purposes of ch. 102. Jarrett v. LIRC, 2000 WI App 46, 233 Wis. 2d 174, 607 N.W.2d 326, 99-1413.
102.07 - ANNOT.
A person injured upon the premises of a temporary help agency prior to receiving a work assignment was an employee under this section when the agency operated essentially as a hiring hall contracting with persons seeking work assignments and requiring that the persons seeking work physically present themselves each day at the hall and remain there until they have a work assignment. Labor Ready, Inc. v. LIRC, 2005 WI App 153, 285 Wis. 2d 506, 702 N.W.2d 27, 04-1440.
102.07 - ANNOT.
The primary test for determining an employer-employee relationship is whether the alleged employer has a right to control the details of the work. In assessing the right to control, 4 secondary factors are considered: 1) direct evidence of the exercise of the right of control; 2) the method of payment of compensation; 3) the furnishing of equipment or tools for the performance of the work; and 4) the right to terminate the employment relationship. Acuity Mutual Insurance Company v. Olivas, 2007 WI 12, 298 Wis. 2d 640, 726 N.W.2d 258, 05-0685.
102.07 - ANNOT.
Sub. (8m) allows for a distinction between a person as an employee and as the proprietor of a side business that the employee runs separately. Acuity Insurance Company v. Whittingham, 2007 WI App 210, 305 Wis. 2d 613, 740 N.W.2d 154, 06-2379.
102.07 - ANNOT.
Members of state boards, committees, commissions, or councils who are compensated by per diem or by actual and necessary expense are covered employees. 58 Atty. Gen. 10.