Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.07
102.07
102.07 Employee defined. "Employee" as used in this chapter means:
102.07(1)
(1)
102.07(1)(a)
(a) Every person, including all officials, in the service of the state, or of any municipality therein whether elected or under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, and whether a resident or employed or injured within or without the state. Th
* * *
Any peace officer shall be considered an employee while engaged in the enforcement of peace or in the pursuit and capture of those charged with crime.
102.07(3)
(3) Nothing herein contained shall prevent municipalities from paying teachers, police officers, fire fighters and other employees full salaries during disability, nor interfere with any pension funds, nor prevent payment to teachers, police officers or fire fighters therefrom.
102.07(4)
(4)
102.07(4)(a)
(a) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees, but not including the following:
102.07(4)(a)1.
1. Domestic servants.
102.07(4)(a)2.
2. Any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, unless as to any of said classes, the employer has elected to include them.
102.07(4)(b)
(b) Par. (a) 2. shall not operate to exclude an employee whose employment is in the course of any trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, however casual, unusual, desultory or isolated the employer's trade, business, profession or occupation may be.
102.07(4m)
(4m) For the purpose of determining the number of employees to be counted under s. 102.04 (1) (b), but for no other purpose, a member of a religious sect is not considered to be an employee if the conditions specified in s. 102.28 (3) (b) have been satisfied with respect to that member.
102.07(5)
(5) For the purpose of determining the number of employees to be counted under s. 102.04 (1) (c), but for no other purpose, the following definitions shall apply:
102.07(5)(a)
* * *
(7m) An employee, volunteer, or member of an emergency management program is considered an employee for purposes of this chapter as provided in s. 323.40, a member of a regional emergency response team who is acting under a contract under s. 323.70 (2) is considered an employee of the state for purposes of this chapter as provided in s. 323.70 (5), and a practitioner is considered an employee of the state for purposes of this chapter as provided in s. 257.03.
102.07(8)
(8)
102.07(8)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), every independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the injury.
102.07(8)(b)
(b) An independent contractor is not an employee of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions:
102.07(8)(b)1.
1. Maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
102.07(8)(b)2.
2. Holds or has applied for a federal employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service or has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on that work or service in the previous year.
102.07(8)(b)3.
3. Operates under contracts to perform specific services or work for specific amounts of money and under which the independent contractor controls the means of performing the services or work.
102.07(8)(b)4.
4. Incurs the main expenses related to the service or work that he or she performs under contract.
102.07(8)(b)5.
5. Is responsible for the satisfactory completion of work or services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to complete the work or service.
102.07(8)(b)6.
* * *
(c) The department may not admit in evidence state or federal laws, regulations, documents granting operating authority or licenses when determining whether an independent contractor meets the conditions specified in par. (b) 1. or 3.
102.07(8)(d)
(d) Any employer described in s. 108.18 (2) (c) or engaged in the painting or drywall finishing of buildings or other structures who willfully and with intent to evade any requirement of this chapter misclassifies or attempts to misclassify an individual who is an employee of the employer as a nonemployee shall be fined $25,000 for each violation.
102.07(8m)
(8m) An employer who is subject to this chapter is not an employee of another employer for whom the first employer performs work or service in the course of the other employer's trade, business, profession or occupation.
102.07(9)
(9) Members of the national guard and state defense force, when on state active duty under direction of appropriate authority, but only in case federal laws, rules or regulations provide no benefits substantially equivalent to those provided in this chapter.
102.07(10)
(10) Further to effectuate the policy of the state that the benefits of this chapter shall extend and be granted to employees in the service of the state, or of any municipality therein on the same basis, in the same manner, under the same conditions, and with like right of recovery as in the case of employees of persons, firms or private corporations, any question whether any person is an employee under this chapter shall be governed by and determined under the same standards, considerations, and rules of decision in all cases under subs. (1) to (9). Any statutes, ordinances, or administrative regulations which may be otherwise applicable to the classes of employees enumerated in sub. (1) shall not be controlling in deciding whether any person is an employee for the purposes of this chapter.
102.07(11)
* * *