Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.13
102.13
102.13 Examination; competent witnesses; exclusion of evidence; autopsy.
102.13(1)
(1)
102.13(1)(a)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (4), whenever compensation is claimed by an employee, the employee shall, upon the written request of the employee's employer or worker's compensation insurer, submit to reasonable examinations by physicians, chiropractors, ps
* * *
employee is also entitled to have a translator provided by himself or herself present at the examination if the employee has difficulty speaking or understanding the English language. The employer's or insurer's written request for examination shall notify the employee of all of the following:
102.13(1)(b)1.
1. The proposed date, time, and place of the examination and the identity and area of specialization of the examining physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, podiatrist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or vocational expert.
102.13(1)(b)2.
2. The procedure for changing the proposed date, time and place of the examination.
102.13(1)(b)3.
3. The employee's right to have his or her physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist present at the examination.
102.13(1)(b)4.
4. The employee's right to receive a copy of all reports of the examination that are prepared by the examining physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, podiatrist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or vocational expert immediately upon receipt of these reports by the employer or worker's compensation insurer.
102.13(1)(b)5.
5. The employee's right to have a translator provided by himself or herself present at the examination if the employee has difficulty speaking or understanding the English language.
102.13(1)(c)
(c) So long as the employee, after a written request of the employer or insurer which complies with par. (b), refuses to submit to or in any way obstructs the examination, the employee's right to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of compensation is suspended, except as provided in sub. (4). If the employee refuses to submit to the examination after direction by the department or an examiner, or in any way obstructs the examination, the employee's right to the weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of that refusal or obstruction, is barred, except as provided in sub. (4).
102.13(1)(d)
(d) Subject to par. (e):
102.13(1)(d)1.
1. Any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, podiatrist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or vocational expert who is present at any examination under par. (a) or (am) may be required to testify as to the results of the examination.
102.13(1)(d)2.
2. Any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist who attended a worker's compensation claimant for any condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the claimant claims compensation may be required to testify before the department when the department so directs.
102.13(1)(d)3.
3. Notwithstanding any statutory provisions except par. (e), any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist attending a worker's compensation claimant for any condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the claimant claims compensation may furnish to the employee, employer, worker's compensation insurer, or the department information and reports relative to a compensation claim.
102.13(1)(d)4.
* * *