Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.13
102.13
102.13 Examination; competent witnesses; exclusion of evidence; autopsy.
102.13(1)
(1)
102.13(1)(a)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (4), whenever compensation is claimed by an employee, the employee shall, upon the written request of the employee's employer or worker's compensation insurer, submit to reasonable examinations by physicians, chiropractors, ps
* * *
2. Any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist who attended a worker's compensation claimant for any condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the claimant claims compensation may be required to testify before the department when the department so directs.
102.13(1)(d)3.
3. Notwithstanding any statutory provisions except par. (e), any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist attending a worker's compensation claimant for any condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the claimant claims compensation may furnish to the employee, employer, worker's compensation insurer, or the department information and reports relative to a compensation claim.
102.13(1)(d)4.
4. The testimony of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist who is licensed to practice where he or she resides or practices in any state and the testimony of any vocational expert may be received in evidence in compensation proceedings.
102.13(1)(e)
(e) No person may testify on the issue of the reasonableness of the fees of a licensed health care professional unless the person is licensed to practice the same health care profession as the professional whose fees are the subject of the testimony. This paragraph does not apply to the fee dispute resolution process under s. 102.16 (2).
102.13(1)(f)
(f) If an employee claims compensation under s. 102.81 (1), the department may require the employee to submit to physical or vocational examinations under this subsection.
102.13(2)
(2)
102.13(2)(a)
(a) An employee who reports an injury alleged to be work-related or files an application for hearing waives any physician-patient, psychologist-patient or chiropractor-patient privilege with respect to any condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the employee claims compensation. Notwithstanding ss. 51.30 and 146.82 and any other law, any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, podiatrist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, hospital, or health care provider shall, within a reasonable time after written request by the employee, employer, worker's compensation insurer, or department or its representative, provide that person with any information or written material reasonably related to any injury for which the employee claims compensation.
102.13(2)(b)
(b) A physician, chiropractor, podiatrist, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, hospital, or health service provider shall furnish a legible, certified duplicate of the written material requested under par. (a) upon payment of the actual costs of preparing the certified duplicate, not to exceed the greater of 45 cents per page or $7.50 per request, plus the actual costs of postage. Any person who refuses to provide certified duplicates of written material in the person's custody that is requested under par. (a) shall be liable for reasonable and necessary costs and, notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1), reasonable attorney fees incurred in enforcing the requester's right to the duplicates under par. (a).
102.13(2)(c)
(c) If an injured employee has a period of temporary disability that exceeds 3 weeks or a permanent disability or if the injured employee has undergone surgery to treat his or her injury, other than surgery to correct a hernia, the department may by rule require the insurer or self-insured employer to submit to the department a final report of the employee's treating practitioner. A treating practitioner may charge a reasonable fee for the completion of the final report, but may not require prepayment of that fee. An insurer or self-insured employer that disputes the reasonableness of a fee charged for the completion of a treatment practitioner's final report may submit that dispute to the department for resolution under s. 102.16 (2).
102.13(3)
(3) If 2 or more physicians, chiropractors, psychologists, dentists or podiatrists disagree as to the extent of an injured employee's temporary disability, the end of an employee's healing period, an employee's ability to return to work at suitable available employment or the necessity for further treatment or for a particular type of treatment, the department may appoint another physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist or podiatrist to examine the employee and render an opinion as soon as possible. The department shall promptly notify the parties of this appointment. If the employee has not returned to work, payment for temporary disability shall continue until the department receives the opinion. The employer or its insurance carrier or both shall pay for the examination and opinion. The employer or insurance carrier or both shall receive appropriate credit for any overpayment to the employee determined by the department after receipt of the opinion.
102.13(4)
* * *