Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.57
102.57
102.57 Violations of safety provisions, penalty. If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute, rule, or order of the department, compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000. Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employees with any statute, rule, or order of the department constitutes failure by the employer to comply with that statute, rule, or order.
102.57 - ANNOT.
History: 1981 c. 92; 1983 a. 98; 2001 a. 37.
102.57 - ANNOT.
This section and s. 102.58 may be applicable in the same case if the negligence of both the employer and employee are causes of the employee's injury. Milwaukee Forge v. DILHR, 66 Wis. 2d 428, 225 N.W.2d 476 (1975).