Statutes > Wisconsin > 11 > 11.61
11.61
11.61 Criminal penalties; prosecution.
11.61(1)
(1)
11.61(1)(a)
(a) Whoever intentionally violates s. 11.05 (1), (2), (2g) or (2r), 11.07 (1) or (5), 11.10 (1), 11.12 (5), 11.23 (6) or 11.24 (1) is guilty of a Class I felony.
11.61(1)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally violates s. 11.25, 11.26, 11.27 (1), 11.30 (1) or 11.38 is guilty of a Class I felony if the intentional violation does not involve a specific figure or if the intentional violation concerns a figure which exceeds $100 in amount or value.
11.61(1)(c)
(c) Whoever intentionally violates any provision of this chapter other than those provided in par. (a) and whoever intentionally violates any provision under par. (b) where the intentional violation concerns a specific figure which does not exceed $100 in amount or value may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
11.61(2)
(2) Except as otherwise provided in ss. 5.05 (2m) (c) 15. and 16. and (i), 5.08, and 5.081, all prosecutions under this section or s. 11.518 shall be conducted by the district attorney for the county where the defendant resides or, if the defendant is a nonresident, by the district attorney for the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred. For purposes of this subsection, a person other than a natural person resides within a county if the person's principal place of operation is located within that county.
11.61(3)
(3)
11.61(3)(a)
(a) If a successful candidate for public office, other than a candidate for the legislature, is adjudged guilty in a criminal action of any violation of this chapter under sub. (1) (a) or (b), or of any violation of ch. 12 under s. 12.60 (1) (a) committed during his or her candidacy, the court shall after entering judgment enter a supplemental judgment declaring a forfeiture of the candidate's right to office. The supplemental judgment shall be transmitted to the officer or agency authorized to issue the certificate of nomination or election to the office for which the person convicted is a candidate. If the candidate's term has not yet begun, the candidate shall not thereafter succeed to office. If the candidate's term has begun, the office shall become vacant. The office shall then be filled in the manner provided by law.
11.61(3)(b)
(b) If a successful candidate for the legislature is adjudged guilty in a criminal action of any violation of this chapter under sub. (1) (a) or (b), or of any violation of ch. 12 under s. 12.60 (1) (a) committed during his or her candidacy, the court shall after entering judgment certify its findings to the presiding officer of the house of the legislature to which the candidate was elected.
11.61 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 334; 1975 c. 93 ss. 117, 119 (1); 1977 c. 449; 1979 c. 328; 1983 a. 484; 1985 a. 303; 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 109; 2005 a. 177; 2007 a. 1; 2009 a. 89.
11.61 - ANNOT.
Sub. (1) (a) does not require the state to prove that the defendant had actual knowledge of the violated statute. State v. Dreske, 88 Wis. 2d 60, 276 N.W.2d 324 (Ct. App. 1979).