Statutes > Wisconsin > 111 > 111.06
111.06
111.06 What are unfair labor practices.
111.06(1)
(1) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer individually or in concert with others:
111.06(1)(a)
* * *
(L) To commit any crime or misdemeanor in connection with any controversy as to employment relations.
111.06(1)(m)
(m) To fail to give the notice of intention to engage in a lockout provided in s. 111.115 (2).
111.06(2)
(2) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee individually or in concert with others:
111.06(2)(a)
(a) To coerce or intimidate an employee in the enjoyment of the employee's legal rights, including those guaranteed in s. 111.04, or to intimidate the employee's family, picket the employee's domicile, or injure the person or property of the employee or the employee's family.
111.06(2)(b)
(b) To coerce, intimidate or induce any employer to interfere with any of the employer's employees in the enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in s. 111.04, or to engage in any practice with regard to the employer's employees which would constitute an unfair labor practice if undertaken by the employer on the employer's own initiative.
111.06(2)(c)
(c) To violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement, including an agreement to accept an arbitration award.
111.06(2)(d)
(d) To refuse or fail to recognize or accept as conclusive of any issue in any controversy as to employment relations the final determination, after appeal, if any, of any tribunal having competent jurisdiction of the same or whose jurisdiction the employees or their representatives accepted.
111.06(2)(e)
(e) To cooperate in engaging in, promoting or inducing picketing that does not constitute an exercise of constitutionally guaranteed free speech, boycotting or any other overt concomitant of a strike unless a majority in a collective bargaining unit of the employees of an employer against whom such acts are primarily directed have voted by secret ballot to call a strike.
111.06(2)(f)
(f) To hinder or prevent, by mass picketing, threats, intimidation, force or coercion of any kind the pursuit of any lawful work or employment, or to obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment, or to obstruct or interfere with free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets, highways, railways, airports, or other ways of travel or conveyance.
111.06(2)(g)
(g) To engage in a secondary boycott; or to hinder or prevent, by threats, intimidation, force, coercion or sabotage, the obtaining, use or disposition of materials, equipment or services; or to combine or conspire to hinder or prevent, by any means whatsoever, the obtaining, use or disposition of materials, equipment or services, provided, however, that nothing herein shall prevent sympathetic strikes in support of those in similar occupations working for other employers in the same craft.
111.06(2)(h)
(h) To take unauthorized possession of property of the employer or to engage in any concerted effort to interfere with production except by leaving the premises in an orderly manner for the purpose of going on strike.
111.06(2)(i)
(i) To fail to give the notice of intention to engage in a strike provided in s. 111.115 (2) or (3).
111.06(2)(j)
(j) To commit any crime or misdemeanor in connection with any controversy as to employment relations.
111.06(2)(L)
(L) To engage in, promote or induce a jurisdictional strike.
111.06(2)(m)
(m) To coerce or intimidate an employer working at the same trade of the employer's employees to induce the employer to become a member of the labor organization of which they are members, permissible pursuant to s. 111.06 (1) (b).
111.06(3)
(3) It shall be an unfair labor practice for any person to do or cause to be done on behalf of or in the interest of employers or employees, or in connection with or to influence the outcome of any controversy as to employment relations any act prohibited by subs. (1) and (2).
111.06 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 245; 1973 c. 320; 1975 c. 74, 199; 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (29); 1993 a. 492; 1995 a. 27, 225; 1999 a. 83.
111.06 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. ERC 2, Wis. adm. code.
111.06 - ANNOT.
A company is not required to bargain over a decision to use equipment that eliminates jobs, but it is required to bargain over the effects of the decision on the rights of the employees to severance pay, seniority, and related issues. Libby, McNeill & Libby v. WERC, 48 Wis. 2d 272, 179 N.W.2d 805 (1970).
111.06 - ANNOT.
Federal law has preempted the question of whether a union rule imposing a fine for exceeding production ceilings constitutes an unfair labor practice. UAW, Local 283 v. Scofield, 50 Wis. 2d 117, 183 N.W.2d 103 (1971).
111.06 - ANNOT.
* * *