Statutes > Wisconsin > 118 > 118.51
118.51
118.51 Full-time open enrollment.
118.51(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
118.51(1)(a)
(a) "Child with a disability" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (5).
* * *
5. If an application is accepted, on or before the 2nd Friday following the first Monday in May following receipt of the application, the nonresident school board shall notify the applicant, in writing, of the specific school or program that the pupil may attend in the following school year.
118.51(3)(a)6.
6. If an application is accepted, on or before the first Friday following the first Monday in June following receipt of a notice of acceptance, or within 10 days of receiving a notice of acceptance if a pupil is selected from a waiting list under s. 118.40 (8) (h) 5., the pupil's parent shall notify the nonresident school board of the pupil's intent to attend school in that school district in the following school year.
118.51(3)(a)7.
7. If the department has not notified a virtual charter school of the pupils who may attend the school under s. 118.40 (8) (h) by the deadline for informing applicants under subd. 3. or 5., the nonresident school district shall specify in its notices under subd. 3. or 5. that the school district's acceptance is conditional.
118.51(3)(b)
(b) Notice to resident school district. Annually by June 30, each nonresident school board that has accepted a pupil under this section for attendance in the following school year shall report the name of the pupil to the pupil's resident school board. If a pupil is selected from a waiting list under s. 118.40 (8) (h) 5., the nonresident school board shall report the name of the pupil to the pupil's resident school board within 10 days of receiving notice of the pupil's selection from the department.
118.51(3)(c)
(c) Subsequent reapplication; when required.
118.51(3)(c)1.
1. If a pupil's parent notifies a nonresident school board, under par. (a) 6., that the pupil intends to attend school in that school district in the following school year, the pupil may attend that school district in the following school year and may continue to attend that school district in succeeding school years without reapplying, except that the nonresident school board may require that the pupil reapply, no more than once, when the pupil enters middle school, junior high school or high school.
118.51(3)(c)2.
2. If at any time a pupil who is attending school in a nonresident school district under this section wishes to attend school in a different nonresident school district under this section, the pupil's parent shall follow the application procedures under par. (a).
118.51(4)
(4) Adoption of policies and criteria.
118.51(4)(a)
(a) By February 1, 1998, each school board shall adopt a resolution specifying all of the following:
118.51(4)(a)1.
1. Its reapplication requirements, if any, under sub. (3) (c) 1.
118.51(4)(a)2.
2. Its acceptance and rejection criteria under sub. (5) (a) and (b).
118.51(4)(a)3.
3. A statement of the preference required under sub. (3) (a) 2.
118.51(4)(a)4.
4. Its transfer limitations, if any, under sub. (6).
118.51(4)(a)5.
5. If the school district is eligible for aid under subch. VI of ch. 121, the limitation on transfers into or out of the school district imposed by the school board under sub. (7).
118.51(4)(a)6.
6. Whether it will provide transportation under s. 121.54 (10) for some or all of the pupils who reside in the school district and attend school in a nonresident school district under this section or for some or all of the pupils who reside in other school districts and attend its schools under this section, and the means, under s. 121.55, by which it will provide such transportation.
118.51(4)(b)
(b) If the school board revises its criteria or policies under par. (a), it shall do so by resolution.
118.51(5)
(5) Nonresident school district acceptance criteria.
118.51(5)(a)
(a) Permissible criteria. Except as provided in sub. (3) (a) 2., the criteria for accepting and rejecting applications from nonresident pupils under sub. (3) (a) may include only the following:
118.51(5)(a)1.
1. The availability of space in the schools, programs, classes, or grades within the nonresident school district. In determining the availability of space, the nonresident school board may consider criteria such as class size limits, pupil-teacher ratios, or enrollment projections established by the nonresident school board and may include in its count of occupied spaces all of the following:
a. Pupils attending the school district for whom tuition is paid under s. 121.78 (1) (a).
b. Pupils and siblings of pupils who have applied under sub. (3) (a) and are already attending the nonresident school district.
118.51(5)(a)1.c.
c. If the nonresident school district is a union high school district, pupils who have applied under sub. (3) (a) and are currently attending an underlying elementary school district of the nonresident school district under this section.
118.51(5)(a)2.
* * *