Statutes > Wisconsin > 118 > 118.51
118.51
118.51 Full-time open enrollment.
118.51(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
118.51(1)(a)
(a) "Child with a disability" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (5).
* * *
(6) Resident school district transfer limitations. A school board may limit the number of its resident pupils attending public school in other school districts under this section in the 1998-99 school year to 3% of its membership. In each of the 7 succeeding school years, a school board may limit the number of its resident pupils attending public school in other school districts to an additional 1% of its membership. If more than the maximum allowable number of resident pupils apply to attend public school in other school districts in any school year under this section, the school board shall determine which pupils will be allowed to attend public school in other school districts on a random basis, except that the school board shall give preference to pupils who are already attending public school in the school district to which they are applying under this section and to siblings of such pupils.
118.51(7)
(7) Racial balance.
118.51(7)(a)
(a) The school board of a school district that is eligible for aid under subch. VI of ch. 121 shall reject any application for transfer into or out of the school district made under this section if the transfer would increase racial imbalance in the school district. A pupil who transfers out of a school district under subch. VI of ch. 121 shall not be counted in that school district's membership, as defined in s. 121.004 (5), for the purpose of determining the school district's racial balance under this paragraph.
118.51(7)(b)
(b) The school board of a school district that receives applications for transfer into the school district under subch. VI of ch. 121 and this section may not accept applications made under this section until it has accepted or rejected all applications made under subch. VI of ch. 121.
118.51(8)
(8) Disciplinary records. Notwithstanding s. 118.125, the resident school board shall provide to the nonresident school board to which a pupil has applied under this section, upon request by that school board, a copy of any expulsion findings and orders pertaining to the pupil, a copy of records of any pending disciplinary proceeding involving the pupil, a written explanation of the reasons for the expulsion or pending disciplinary proceeding and the length of the term of the expulsion or the possible outcomes of the pending disciplinary proceeding.
118.51(9)
(9) Appeal of rejection. If the nonresident school board rejects an application under sub. (3) (a) or (7), the resident school board prohibits a pupil from attending public school in a nonresident school district under sub. (6), (7) or (12) (b) 1., or the nonresident school board prohibits a pupil from attending public school in the nonresident school district under sub. (11), the pupil's parent may appeal the decision to the department within 30 days after the decision. If the nonresident school board provides notice that the special education or related service is not available under sub. (12) (a), the pupil's parent may appeal the required transfer to the department within 30 days after receipt of the notice. If the resident school board provides notice of transfer under sub. (12) (b) 2., the pupil's parent may appeal the required transfer to the department within 30 days after receipt of the notice. The department shall affirm the school board's decision unless the department finds that the decision was arbitrary or unreasonable.
118.51(10)
(10) Pupil assignment. A nonresident school board may assign pupils accepted to attend public school in the school district under this section to a school or program within the school district. The school board may give preference in attendance at a school, program, class or grade to residents of the school district who live outside the school's attendance area.
118.51(11)
(11) Habitual truancy. Notwithstanding subs. (3) (c) and (13), if a nonresident school board determines that a pupil attending the nonresident school district under this section is habitually truant from the nonresident school district during either semester in the current school year, the nonresident school board may prohibit the pupil from attending the nonresident school district under this section in the succeeding semester or school year.
118.51(12)
(12) Special education or related services.
118.51(12)(a)
* * *