Statutes > Wisconsin > 118 > 118.51
118.51
118.51 Full-time open enrollment.
118.51(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
118.51(1)(a)
(a) "Child with a disability" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (5).
* * *
1. If a pupil's parent notifies a nonresident school board, under par. (a) 6., that the pupil intends to attend school in that school district in the following school year, the pupil may attend that school district in the following school year and may continue to attend that school district in succeeding school years without reapplying, except that the nonresident school board may require that the pupil reapply, no more than once, when the pupil enters middle school, junior high school or high school.
118.51(3)(c)2.
2. If at any time a pupil who is attending school in a nonresident school district under this section wishes to attend school in a different nonresident school district under this section, the pupil's parent shall follow the application procedures under par. (a).
118.51(4)
(4) Adoption of policies and criteria.
118.51(4)(a)
(a) By February 1, 1998, each school board shall adopt a resolution specifying all of the following:
118.51(4)(a)1.
1. Its reapplication requirements, if any, under sub. (3) (c) 1.
118.51(4)(a)2.
2. Its acceptance and rejection criteria under sub. (5) (a) and (b).
118.51(4)(a)3.
3. A statement of the preference required under sub. (3) (a) 2.
118.51(4)(a)4.
4. Its transfer limitations, if any, under sub. (6).
118.51(4)(a)5.
5. If the school district is eligible for aid under subch. VI of ch. 121, the limitation on transfers into or out of the school district imposed by the school board under sub. (7).
118.51(4)(a)6.
6. Whether it will provide transportation under s. 121.54 (10) for some or all of the pupils who reside in the school district and attend school in a nonresident school district under this section or for some or all of the pupils who reside in other school districts and attend its schools under this section, and the means, under s. 121.55, by which it will provide such transportation.
118.51(4)(b)
(b) If the school board revises its criteria or policies under par. (a), it shall do so by resolution.
118.51(5)
(5) Nonresident school district acceptance criteria.
118.51(5)(a)
(a) Permissible criteria. Except as provided in sub. (3) (a) 2., the criteria for accepting and rejecting applications from nonresident pupils under sub. (3) (a) may include only the following:
118.51(5)(a)1.
1. The availability of space in the schools, programs, classes, or grades within the nonresident school district. In determining the availability of space, the nonresident school board may consider criteria such as class size limits, pupil-teacher ratios, or enrollment projections established by the nonresident school board and may include in its count of occupied spaces all of the following:
a. Pupils attending the school district for whom tuition is paid under s. 121.78 (1) (a).
b. Pupils and siblings of pupils who have applied under sub. (3) (a) and are already attending the nonresident school district.
118.51(5)(a)1.c.
c. If the nonresident school district is a union high school district, pupils who have applied under sub. (3) (a) and are currently attending an underlying elementary school district of the nonresident school district under this section.
118.51(5)(a)2.
* * *
118.51(9)
(9) Appeal of rejection. If the nonresident school board rejects an application under sub. (3) (a) or (7), the resident school board prohibits a pupil from attending public school in a nonresident school district under sub. (6), (7) or (12) (b) 1., or the nonresident school board prohibits a pupil from attending public school in the nonresident school district under sub. (11), the pupil's parent may appeal the decision to the department within 30 days after the decision. If the nonresident school board provides notice that the special education or related service is not available under sub. (12) (a), the pupil's parent may appeal the required transfer to the department within 30 days after receipt of the notice. If the resident school board provides notice of transfer under sub. (12) (b) 2., the pupil's parent may appeal the required transfer to the department within 30 days after receipt of the notice. The department shall affirm the school board's decision unless the department finds that the decision was arbitrary or unreasonable.
118.51(10)
(10) Pupil assignment. A nonresident school board may assign pupils accepted to attend public school in the school district under this section to a school or program within the school district. The school board may give preference in attendance at a school, program, class or grade to residents of the school district who live outside the school's attendance area.
118.51(11)
(11) Habitual truancy. Notwithstanding subs. (3) (c) and (13), if a nonresident school board determines that a pupil attending the nonresident school district under this section is habitually truant from the nonresident school district during either semester in the current school year, the nonresident school board may prohibit the pupil from attending the nonresident school district under this section in the succeeding semester or school year.
118.51(12)
(12) Special education or related services.
118.51(12)(a)
(a) Unavailable after enrollment. If the individualized education program for a pupil, developed or revised under s. 115.787 after a child begins attending public school in a nonresident school district under this section, requires special education or related services that are not available in the nonresident school district or if there is no space available to provide the special education or related services identified in the child's individualized education program, including any class size limits, pupil-teacher ratios or enrollment projections established by the nonresident school board, the nonresident school board may notify the child's parent and the child's resident school board that the special education or related service is not available in the nonresident school district. If such notice is provided, the child shall be transferred to his or her resident school district, which shall provide an educational placement
* * *