Statutes > Wisconsin > 118 > 118.51
118.51
118.51 Full-time open enrollment.
118.51(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
118.51(1)(a)
(a) "Child with a disability" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (5).
* * *
(6) Resident school district transfer limitations. A school board may limit the number of its resident pupils attending public school in other school districts under this section in the 1998-99 school year to 3% of its membership. In each of the 7 succeeding school years, a school board may limit the number of its resident pupils attending public school in other school districts to an additional 1% of its membership. If more than the maximum allowable number of resident pupils apply to attend public school in other school districts in any school year under this section, the school board shall determine which pupils will be allowed to attend public school in other school districts on a random basis, except that the school board shall give preference to pupils who are already attending public school in the school district to which they are applying under this section and to siblings of such pupils.
118.51(7)
(7) Racial balance.
118.51(7)(a)
(a) The school board of a school district that is eligible for aid under subch. VI of ch. 121 shall reject any application for transfer into or out of the school district made under this section if the transfer would increase racial imbalance in the school district. A pupil who transfers out of a school district under subch. VI of ch. 121 shall not be counted in that school district's membership, as defined in s. 121.004 (5), for the purpose of determining the school district's racial balance under this paragraph.
118.51(7)(b)
(b) The school board of a school district that receives applications for transfer into the school district under subch. VI of ch. 121 and this section may not accept applications made under this section until it has accepted or rejected all applications made under subch. VI of ch. 121.
118.51(8)
(8) Disciplinary records. Notwithstanding s. 118.125, the resident school board shall provide to the nonresident school board to which a pupil has applied under this section, upon request by that school board, a copy of any expulsion findings and orders pertaining to the pupil, a copy of records of any pending disciplinary proceeding involving the pupil, a written explanation of the reasons for the expulsion or pending disciplinary proceeding and the length of the term of the expulsion or the possible outcomes of the pending disciplinary proceeding.
118.51(9)
* * *
(a) Unavailable after enrollment. If the individualized education program for a pupil, developed or revised under s. 115.787 after a child begins attending public school in a nonresident school district under this section, requires special education or related services that are not available in the nonresident school district or if there is no space available to provide the special education or related services identified in the child's individualized education program, including any class size limits, pupil-teacher ratios or enrollment projections established by the nonresident school board, the nonresident school board may notify the child's parent and the child's resident school board that the special education or related service is not available in the nonresident school district. If such notice is provided, the child shall be transferred to his or her resident school district, which shall provide an educational placement for the child under s. 115.79 (1) (b).
118.51(12)(b)
(b) Undue financial burden.
118.51(12)(b)1.
1. If the costs of the special education or related services required in the individualized education program under s. 115.787 (2) for a child with a disability whose parent has submitted an application under sub. (3) (a), as proposed to be implemented by the nonresident school district, would impose upon the child's resident school district an undue financial burden in light of the resident school district's total economic circumstances, including its revenue limit under subch. VII of ch. 121, its ability to pay tuition costs for the pupil and the per pupil special education or related services costs for children with disabilities continuing to be served by the resident school district, the child's resident school board may notify the child's parent and the nonresident school board by the first Friday following the first Monday in April that the pupil may not attend the nonresident school district to which the child has applied.
118.51(12)(b)2.
2. If the costs of the special education or related services required in an individualized education program for a pupil, developed or revised under s. 115.787 after a child begins attending public school in a nonresident school district under this section, as implemented or proposed to be implemented by the nonresident school district, would impose upon the child's resident school district an undue financial burden in light of the resident school district's total economic circumstances, including its revenue limit under subch. VII of ch. 121, its ability to pay tuition costs for the pupil and the per pupil special education or related services costs for children with disabilities continuing to be served by the resident school district, the child's resident school board may notify the pupil's parent and the nonresident school board that the costs of the special education or related services impose such an undue financial burden on the resident school district. If such notice is provided, the child shall be transferred to his or her resident school district, which shall provide an educational placement for the child under s. 115.79 (1) (b).
118.51(13)
* * *