Statutes > Wisconsin > 134 > 134.65
134.65
134.65 Cigarette and tobacco products retailer license.
134.65(1)
(1) No person shall in any manner, or upon any pretense, or by any device, directly or indirectly sell, expose for sale, possess with intent to sell, exchange, barter, dispose of or give away any cigarettes or tobacco products to any person not holding a license as herein provided or a permit under ss. 139.30 to 139.41 or 139.79 without first obtaining a license from the clerk of the city, village or town wherein such privilege is sought to be exercised.
134.65(1m)
(1m) A city, village, or town clerk may not issue a license under sub. (1) unless the applicant specifies in the license application whether the applicant will sell, exchange, barter, dispose of, or give away the cigarette or tobacco products over the counter or in a vending machine, or both.
134.65(2)
(2)
134.65(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), upon filing of a proper written application a license shall be issued on July 1 of each year or when applied for and continue in force until the following June 30 unless sooner revoked. The city, village or town may charge a fee for the license of not less than $5 nor more than $100 per year which shall be paid to the city, village or town treasurer before the license is issued.
134.65(2)(b)
(b) In any municipality electing to come under this paragraph, upon filing of a proper written application a license shall be issued and continue in force for one year from the date of issuance unless sooner revoked. The city, village or town may charge a fee for the license of not less than $5 nor more than $100 per year which shall be paid to the city, village or town treasurer before the license is issued.
134.65(3)
(3) Each such license shall name the licensee and specifically describe the premises where such business is to be conducted. Such licenses shall not be transferable from one person to another nor from one premises to another.
134.65(4)
(4) Every licensed retailer shall keep complete and accurate records of all purchases and receipts of cigarettes and tobacco products. Such records shall be preserved on the licensed premises for 2 years in such a manner as to insure permanency and accessibility for inspection and shall be subject to inspection at all reasonable hours by authorized state and local law enforcement officials.
134.65(5)
(5) Any person violating this section shall be fined not more than $100 nor less than $25 for the first offense and not more than $200 nor less than $25 for the 2nd or subsequent offense. If upon such 2nd or subsequent violation, the person so violating this section was personally guilty of a failure to exercise due care to prevent violation thereof, the person shall be fined not more than $300 nor less than $25 or imprisoned not exceeding 60 days or both. Conviction shall immediately terminate the license of the person convicted of being personally guilty of such failure to exercise due care and the person shall not be entitled to another license hereunder for a period of 5 years thereafter, nor shall the person in that period act as the servant or agent of a person licensed hereunder for the performance of the acts authorized by such license.
134.65 - ANNOT.
History: 1983 a. 27; 1987 a. 67; 1993 a. 482; 1997 a. 214; 2001 a. 75.