Statutes > Wisconsin > 139 > 139.02
139.02
139.02 Fermented malt beverages tax.
139.02(1)
(1) Tax imposed; rate; limitation. An occupational tax is imposed upon the removal for consumption or sale or selling of fermented malt beverages at the rate of $2 per barrel of 31 gallons and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity or fractional parts thereof. Not more than one occupational tax shall be required to be paid on any one container of fermented malt beverages.
139.02(2)
(2) Tax credit to eligible producers.
139.02(2)(a)
(a) Each eligible producer shall receive a credit in the amount of 50% of the tax paid or payable by the producer under this section in any given calendar year on the first 50,000 barrels taxed under this section in that year.
139.02(2)(b)
(b) In this section "eligible producer" means any producer of fermented malt beverages, whether or not located in this state, producing less than 300,000 barrels of fermented malt beverages in the calendar year for which credit under par. (a) is claimed. In determining the number of barrels, all brands or labels of a producer shall be combined. All facilities for the production of fermented malt beverages owned or controlled by the same person shall be deemed a single producer.
139.02 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 256; 1977 c. 203.