Statutes > Wisconsin > 139 > 139.88
139.88
139.88 Imposition. There is imposed on dealers, upon acquisition or possession by them in this state, an occupational tax at the following rates:
139.88(1)
(1) Per gram or part of a gram of material containing tetrahydrocannabinols, whether pure or impure, measured when in the dealer's possession, $3.50.
139.88(1d)
(1d) Per plant containing tetrahydrocannabinols, regardless of weight, counted when in the dealer's possession, $1,000.
139.88(1g)
(1g) Per gram or part of a gram of mushrooms or parts of mushrooms containing psilocin or psilocybin, whether pure or impure, measured when in the dealer's possession, $10.
139.88(1r)
(1r) Per 100 milligrams or part of 100 milligrams of any material containing lysergic acid diethylamide, whether pure or impure, measured when in the dealer's possession, $100.
139.88(2)
(2) Per gram or part of a gram of other schedule I controlled substances or schedule II controlled substances, whether pure or impure, measured when in the dealer's possession, $200.
139.88(3)
(3) Per gram or part of a gram of ketamine or flunitrazepam, whether pure or impure, measured when in the dealer's possession, $200.
139.88 - ANNOT.
History: 1989 a. 122; 1991 a. 39, 189, 208; 1995 a. 448; 1999 a. 57.
139.88 - ANNOT.
Sections 139.87 to 139.96, as amended by 1997 Wis. Act 27 are constitutional. State v. Jones, 2002 WI App 196, 257 Wis. 2d. 319, 651 N.W.2d 305, 01-1398.
139.88 - ANNOT.
The Wisconsin drug tax is fairly characterized as a criminal punishment for the purpose of double jeopardy analysis. Jeopardy attaches to a punitive tax when the defendant voluntarily pays the amount due in full or when the government takes title to a defendant's assets. The state cannot undo the punishment by returning the money, nor can it seek to impose another punishment once the money has been paid. Dye v. Frank, 355 F.3d 1102 (2004).