Statutes > Wisconsin > 18 > 18.10
18.10
18.10 Other fiscal and administrative regulations.
18.10(1)
(1) Anticipatory contracts. After adoption of an authorizing resolution for a purpose which is to be accomplished wholly or in part through performance of an executory contract by some other contracting party, such contract may be entered into prior to the contracting of the debt authorized by such 
* * *
(6) Replacement of instruments. If any bond or note becomes mutilated or is destroyed, lost or stolen, the commission shall execute and deliver a new bond or note of like date of issue, maturity date, principal amount and interest rate per year as the bond or note so mutilated, destroyed, lost or stolen, in exchange and substitution for such mutilated bond or note or in lieu of and substitution for the bond or note destroyed, lost or stolen, upon filing with the commission evidence satisfactory to the commission that such bond or note has been destroyed, lost or stolen and proof of ownership thereof, and upon furnishing the commission with indemnity satisfactory to it and complying with such other reasonable rules as the commission promulgates and paying such expenses as the commission may incur. The bonds or notes so surrendered to the commission shall be canceled by it.
18.10(7)
(7) Record of instruments. The department of administration or the department's agent shall maintain records containing a full and correct description of each evidence of indebtedness issued, identifying it and showing its date, issue, amount, interest rate, payment dates, payments made, registration, destruction and every other relevant transaction.
18.10(8)
(8) Trustees and fiscal agents. The commission may appoint one or more trustees and fiscal agents for each issue of bonds or notes. The secretary of administration may be denominated the trustee and the sole fiscal agent or a cofiscal agent for any issue of bonds or notes. Every other such fiscal agent shall be an incorporated bank or trust company authorized by the laws of the United States or of the state in which it is located to do a banking or trust company business. There may be deposited with a trustee, in a special account administered as provided in this chapter, moneys to be used only for the purposes expressly provided in a resolution authorizing the issuance of debt or an agreement between the commission and the trustee. The commission may make such other provisions respecting trustees and fiscal agents as it deems necessary or useful and may enter into a contract with any trustee or fiscal agent containing such terms, including compensation, and conditions in regard to the trustee or fiscal agent as it deems necessary or useful.
18.10(9)
(9) Prepayment. The commission may authorize debt having any provisions for prepayment deemed necessary or useful, including the payment of any premium.
18.10(10)
(10) Debt retirement. Interest shall cease to accrue on public debt on the date that such debt becomes due for payment if said payment is made or duly provided for. On that date, that public debt is no longer outstanding. If any holder of any public debt, including any interest pertaining to public debt and any premium, fails to present that public debt for payment, the unpaid unclaimed moneys provided for the payment of that public debt shall be administered under ch. 177.
18.10(11)
(11) Cancellation of instruments. Unless otherwise directed by the commission, every evidence of indebtedness and interest coupon paid or otherwise retired shall forthwith be marked "canceled" and shall be delivered by the department of administration or fiscal agent accepting the surrender thereof, through the department to the state auditor who shall destroy them and shall forthwith deliver to the department a certificate to that effect.
18.10(12)
(12) Procurement of services. The commission may enter into a contract with any firm or individual engaged in financial services for the performance of any of its duties under this chapter, using selection and procurement procedures established by the commission. That contract is not subject to s. 16.705 or 16.75.
18.10 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 90 s. 555m (2); 1979 c. 34; 1979 c. 110 s. 60 (13); 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 368; 1987 a. 27, 403; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 299, 316; 2003 a. 33.