Statutes > Wisconsin > 183 > 183.0404
183.0404
183.0404 Voting.
183.0404(1)
(1) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement or this chapter, and subject to sub. (2), an affirmative vote, approval or consent as follows shall be required to decide any matter connected with the business of a limited liability company:
183.0404(1)(a)
(a) If management of a limited liability company is reserved to the members, an affirmative vote, approval or consent by members whose interests in the limited liability company represent contributions to the limited liability company of more than 50% of the value, as stated in the records required to be kept under s. 183.0405 (1), of the total contributions made to the limited liability company.
183.0404(1)(b)
(b) If the management of a limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, the affirmative vote, consent or approval of more than 50% of the managers.
183.0404(2)
(2) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement or this chapter, the affirmative vote, approval or consent of all members shall be required to do any of the following:
183.0404(2)(a)
(a) Amend the articles of organization.
183.0404(2)(b)
(b) Issue an interest in a limited liability company to any person.
183.0404(2)(c)
(c) Adopt, amend or revoke an operating agreement.
183.0404(2)(d)
(d) Allow a limited liability company to accept any additional contribution from a member.
183.0404(2)(e)
(e) Allow a partial redemption of an interest in a limited liability company under s. 183.0603.
183.0404(2)(f)
(f) Value the contributions of members under s. 183.0501 (2).
183.0404(2)(fm)
(fm) Convert to a new form of business entity under s. 183.1207.
183.0404(2)(g)
(g) Authorize a manager, member or other person to do any act on behalf of the limited liability company that contravenes an operating agreement, including any provision of the operating agreement that expressly limits the purpose or business of the limited liability company or the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.
183.0404(3)
(3) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, if any member is precluded from voting with respect to a given matter, then the value of the contribution represented by the interest in the limited liability company with respect to which the member would otherwise have been entitled to vote shall be excluded from the total contributions made to the limited liability company for purposes of determining the 50% threshold under sub. (1) (a) for that matter.
183.0404(4)
(4) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement or this chapter, if all or part of an interest in the limited liability company is assigned under s. 183.0704, all of the following apply:
183.0404(4)(a)
(a) The assigning member shall be considered the owner of the assigned interest for purposes of determining the 50% threshold under sub. (1) (a) until the assignee of the interest in the limited liability company becomes a member under s. 183.0706.
183.0404(4)(b)
(b) If the assigning member ceases to be a member of the limited liability company, and until the assignee of the interest in the limited liability company becomes a member under s. 183.0706, the contribution represented by the assigned interest shall be excluded from the total contributions made to the limited liability company for purposes of determining the 50% threshold under sub. (1) (a).
183.0404 - ANNOT.
History: 1993 a. 112; 2001 a. 44.
183.0404 - ANNOT.
Reading ss. 183.0402 and 183.0404 together, members with a material conflict of interest are not prevented from voting their ownership interest with respect to a given matter. Rather, they are prohibited from acting in a manner that constitutes a willful failure to deal fairly with the LLC or its other members by willfully acting, or failing to act, in a manner that will have the effect of injuring the LLC or its other members. Gottsacker v. Monnier, 2005 WI 69, 281 Wis. 2d 361, 697 N.W.2d 436, 03-0457.
183.0404 - ANNOT.
Chapter 183, unlike ch. 180, does not contain a requirement that approval or consent of members to undertake an action be reduced to written form. Rather, it requires an affirmative vote, approval, or consent to decide any matter connected with the business of an LLC. Sanitary District No. 4 - Town of Brookfield v. City of Brookfield, 2009 WI App 47, 317 Wis. 2d 532, 767 N.W.2d 316, 08-0511.
183.0404 - ANNOT.
The First LLC Case. Boucher & Kamperschroer. Wis. Law. Sept. 2005.