Statutes > Wisconsin > 19 > 19.32
19.32
19.32 Definitions. As used in ss. 19.33 to 19.39:
19.32(1)
(1) "Authority" means any of the following having custody of a record: a state or local office, elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental
* * *
services related to public health or safety to the county or municipality; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing.
19.32(1b)
(1b) "Committed person" means a person who is committed under ch. 51, 971, 975 or 980 and who is placed in an inpatient treatment facility, during the period that the person's placement in the inpatient treatment facility continues.
19.32(1bg)
(1bg) "Employee" means any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an individual holding local public office or a state public office, or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an authority.
19.32(1c)
(1c) "Incarcerated person" means a person who is incarcerated in a penal facility or who is placed on probation and given confinement under s. 973.09 (4) as a condition of placement, during the period of confinement for which the person has been sentenced.
19.32(1d)
(1d) "Inpatient treatment facility" means any of the following:
19.32(1d)(a)
(a) A mental health institute, as defined in s. 51.01 (12).
19.32(1d)(c)
(c) A facility or unit for the institutional care of sexually violent persons specified under s. 980.065.
19.32(1d)(d)
(d) The Milwaukee County mental health complex established under s. 51.08.
19.32(1de)
(1de) "Local governmental unit" has the meaning given in s. 19.42 (7u).
19.32(1dm)
* * *
(1m) "Person authorized by the individual" means the parent, guardian, as defined in s. 48.02 (8), or legal custodian, as defined in s. 48.02 (11), of a child, as defined in s. 48.02 (2), the guardian of an individual adjudicated incompetent in this state, the personal representative or spouse of an individual who is deceased, or any person authorized, in writing, by the individual to exercise the rights granted under this section.
19.32(1r)
(1r) "Personally identifiable information" has the meaning specified in s. 19.62 (5).
19.32(2)
(2) "Record" means any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority. "Record" includes, but is not limited to, handwritten, typed or printed pages, maps, charts, photographs, films, recordings, tapes (including computer tapes), computer printouts and optical disks. "Record" does not include drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator's personal use or prepared by the originator in the name of a person for whom the originator is working; materials which are purely the personal property of the custodian and have no relation to his or her office; materials to which access is limited by copyright, patent or bequest; and published materials in the possession of an authority other than a public library which are available for sale, or which are available for inspection at a public library.
19.32(2g)
* * *
A municipality's independent contractor assessor was not an authority under sub. (1) and was not a proper recipient of an open records request. In this case, only the municipalities themselves were the "authorities" for purposes of the open records law. Accordingly, only the municipalities were proper recipients of the relevant open records requests. WIREdata, Inc. v. Village of Sussex, 2008 WI 69, 310 Wis. 2d 397, 751 N.W.2d 736, 05-1473.
19.32 - ANNOT.
A corporation is quasi-governmental if, based on the totality of circumstances, it resembles a governmental corporation in function, effect, or status, requiring a case-by-case analysis. Here, a primary consideration was that the body was funded exclusively by public tax dollars or interest thereon. Additionally, its office was located in the municipal building, it was listed on the city Web site, the city provided it with clerical support and office supplies, all its assets revert to the city if it ceases to exist, its books are open for city inspection, the mayor and another city official are directors, and it had no clients other than the city. State v. Beaver Dam Area Development Corporation, 2008 WI 90, 312 Wis. 2d 84, 752 N.W.2d 295, 06-0662.
19.32 - ANNOT.
"Records" must have some relation to the functions of the agency. 72 Atty. Gen. 99.
19.32 - ANNOT.
The treatment of drafts under the public records law is discussed. 77 Atty. Gen. 100.
19.32 - ANNOT.
* * *