Statutes > Wisconsin > 19 > 19.32
19.32
19.32 Definitions. As used in ss. 19.33 to 19.39:
19.32(1)
(1) "Authority" means any of the following having custody of a record: a state or local office, elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation; a local exposition district under subch. II of ch. 229; a long-term care district under s. 46.2895; any court of law; the assembly or senate; a nonprofit corporation which receives more than 50% of its funds from a county or a municipality, as defined in s. 59.001 (3), and which provides services related to public health or safety to the county or municipality; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing.
19.32(1b)
(1b) "Committed person" means a person who is committed under ch. 51, 971, 975 or 980 and who is placed in an inpatient treatment facility, during the period that the person's placement in the inpatient treatment facility continues.
19.32(1bg)
(1bg) "Employee" means any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an individual holding local public office or a state public office, or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an authority.
19.32(1c)
(1c) "Incarcerated person" means a person who is incarcerated in a penal facility or who is placed on probation and given confinement under s. 973.09 (4) as a condition of placement, during the period of confinement for which the person has been sentenced.
19.32(1d)
(1d) "Inpatient treatment facility" means any of the following:
19.32(1d)(a)
(a) A mental health institute, as defined in s. 51.01 (12).
19.32(1d)(c)
(c) A facility or unit for the institutional care of sexually violent persons specified under s. 980.065.
19.32(1d)(d)
(d) The Milwaukee County mental health complex established under s. 51.08.
19.32(1de)
(1de) "Local governmental unit" has the meaning given in s. 19.42 (7u).
19.32(1dm)
* * *
(1m) "Person authorized by the individual" means the parent, guardian, as defined in s. 48.02 (8), or legal custodian, as defined in s. 48.02 (11), of a child, as defined in s. 48.02 (2), the guardian of an individual adjudicated incompetent in this state, the personal representative or spouse of an individual who is deceased, or any person authorized, in writing, by the individual to exercise the rights granted under this section.
19.32(1r)
(1r) "Personally identifiable information" has the meaning specified in s. 19.62 (5).
19.32(2)
(2) "Record" means any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority. "Record" includes, but is not limited to, handwritten, typed or printed pages, maps, charts, photographs, films, recordings, tapes (including computer tapes), computer printouts and optical disks. "Record" does not include drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator's personal use or prepared by the originator in the name of a person for whom the originator is working; materials which are purely the personal property of the custodian and have no relation to his or her office; materials to which access is limited by copyright, patent or bequest; and published materials in the possession of an authority other than a public library which are available for sale, or which are available for inspection at a public library.
19.32(2g)
(2g) "Record subject" means an individual about whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record.
19.32(3)
* * *