Statutes > Wisconsin > 253 > 253.13
253.13
253.13 Tests for congenital disorders.
253.13(1)
(1) Blood tests. The attending physician or nurse licensed under s. 441.15 shall cause every infant born in each hospital or maternity home, prior to its discharge therefrom, to be subjected to blood tests for congenital and metabolic disorders, as specified in rules promulgated by the department. If the infant is born elsewhere than in a hospital or maternity home, the attending physician, nurse licensed under s. 441.15 or birth attendant who attended the birth shall cause the infant, within one week of birth, to be subjected to these blood tests.
253.13(1m)
(1m) Urine tests. The department may establish a urine test program to test infants for causes of congenital disorders. The state laboratory of hygiene board may establish the methods of obtaining urine specimens and testing such specimens, and may develop materials for use in the tests. No person may be required to participate in programs developed under this subsection.
253.13(2)
(2) Tests; diagnostic, dietary and follow-up counseling program; fees. The department shall contract with the state laboratory of hygiene to perform the tests specified under this section and to furnish materials for use in the tests. The department shall provide necessary diagnostic services, special dietary treatment as prescribed by a physician for a patient with a congenital disorder as identified by tests under sub. (1) or (1m) and follow-up counseling for the patient and his or her family. The state laboratory of hygiene board, on behalf of the department, shall impose a fee for tests performed under this section sufficient to pay for services provided under the contract. The state laboratory of hygiene board shall include as part of this fee amounts the department determines are sufficient to fund the provision of diagnostic and counseling services, special dietary treatment, and periodic evaluation of infant screening programs, the costs of consulting with experts under sub. (5), the costs of administering the hearing screening program under s. 253.115, and the costs of administering the congenital disorder program under this section and shall credit these amounts to the appropriation accounts under s. 20.435 (1) (ja) and (jb).
253.13(3)
(3) Exceptions. This section shall not apply if the parents or legal guardian of the child object thereto on the grounds that the test conflicts with their religious tenets and practices. No tests may be performed under sub. (1) or (1m) unless the parents or legal guardian are fully informed of the purposes of testing under this section and have been given reasonable opportunity to object as authorized in this subsection or in sub. (1m) to such tests.
253.13(4)
(4) Confidentiality of tests and related information. The state laboratory of hygiene shall provide the test results to the physician, who shall advise the parents or legal guardian of the results. No information obtained under this section from the parents or guardian or from specimens from the infant may be disclosed except for use in statistical data compiled by the department without reference to the identity of any individual and except as provided in s. 146.82 (2). The state laboratory of hygiene board shall provide to the department the names and addresses of parents of infants who have positive test results.
253.13(5)
(5) Related services. The department shall disseminate information to families whose children suffer from congenital disorders and to women of child-bearing age with a history of congenital disorders concerning the need for and availability of follow-up counseling and special dietary treatment and the necessity for testing infants. The department shall also refer families of children who suffer from congenital disorders to available health services programs and shall coordinate the provision of these programs. The department shall periodically consult appropriate experts in reviewing and evaluating the state's infant screening programs.
253.13 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 160; 1983 a. 157; 1985 a. 255; 1987 a. 27; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 39, 177; 1993 a. 27 s. 316; Stats. 1993 s. 253.13; 1995 a. 27 s. 9126 (19); 2001 a. 16, 52; 2007 a. 20 s. 9121 (6) (a); 2009 a. 28, 279.
253.13 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. DHS 115, Wis. adm. code.
253.13 - ANNOT.
A physician and parent may enter an agreement to perform a PKU test after the infant has left the hospital without violating sub. (1). 61 Atty. Gen. 66.