Statutes > Wisconsin > 36 > 36.13
36.13
36.13 Faculty tenure and probationary appointments.
36.13(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
36.13(1)(a)
(a) "Probationary appointment" means an appointment by the board held by a faculty member during the period which may precede a decision on a tenure appointment.
* * *
(c) A tenure appointment may be granted to any ranked faculty member who holds or will hold a half-time appointment or more. The proportion of time provided for in the appointment may not be diminished nor increased without the mutual consent of the faculty member and the institution subject only to sub. (5) and s. 36.21.
36.13(2)(d)
(d) A probationary appointment shall not exceed 7 consecutive academic years in a full-time position in an institution. A leave of absence, sabbatical or a teacher improvement assignment does not constitute a break in continuous service and shall not be included in the 7-year period. The board may promulgate rules specifying additional circumstances that do not constitute a break in continuous service and that shall not be included in the 7-year period.
36.13(3)
(3) Rules. The board and its several faculties after consultation with appropriate students shall promulgate rules for tenure and probationary appointments, for the review of faculty performance and for the nonretention and dismissal of faculty members. Such rules shall be promulgated under ch. 227.
36.13(4)
(4) Continuation of appointment.
36.13(4)(a)
(a) Any person who holds a tenure appointment under ch. 36, 1971 stats. and ch. 37, 1971 stats., and related rules on July 9, 1974 shall continue to hold tenure as defined under those chapters and related rules.
36.13(4)(b)
(b) Any person who holds the equivalent of a probationary appointment under ch. 36, 1971 stats., and ch. 37, 1971 stats., and related rules on July 9, 1974 shall continue to enjoy the contractual rights and guarantees as defined under those chapters and related rules, and may elect to be considered for tenure according to the procedures existing under that appointment or under sub. (2).
36.13(4)(c)
(c) Any person who is not a ranked faculty member on August 15, 1991, and who is also described under subd. 1. or 2. shall be treated as a faculty member with the rank of associate professor for all purposes:
36.13(4)(c)1.
1. Any person who held an unranked faculty tenure appointment or unranked faculty concurrent tenure appointment under ch. 37, 1971 stats., prior to July 10, 1974.
36.13(4)(c)2.
2. Any person who held an unranked probationary appointment under ch. 37, 1971 stats., prior to July 10, 1974, and who subsequently received an unranked faculty tenure appointment or unranked faculty concurrent tenure appointment.
36.13(5)
(5) Procedural guarantees. Any person having tenure may be dismissed only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. Any person having a probationary appointment may be dismissed prior to the end of the person's contract term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. The action and decision of the board in such matters shall be final, subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The board and its several faculties shall develop procedures for the notice and hearing which shall be promulgated by rule under ch. 227.
36.13(6)
(6) Limitation. Tenure and probationary appointments are in a particular institution. A tenure appointment is limited to the institution in which the appointment is held.
36.13 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 335; 1983 a. 189; 1985 a. 332 s. 251 (1); 1987 a. 403 s. 256; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 39, 118.
36.13 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also chs. UWS 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 19, Wis. adm. code.
36.13 - ANNOT.
The due process rights of a tenured professor who was alleged to have resigned were not protected by a hearing to determine eligibility for unemployment compensation. Patterson v. University Board of Regents, 119 Wis. 2d 570, 350 N.W.2d 612 (1984).
36.13 - ANNOT.
The board did not have authority to grant tenure without the affirmative recommendation of the appropriate academic department. Trojan v. Board of Regents, 128 Wis. 2d 270, 382 N.W.2d 75 (Ct. App. 1985).
36.13 - ANNOT.
* * *