Statutes > Wisconsin > 401 > 401.310
401.105 Territorial application of chs. 401 to 411; parties' power to choose applicable law. (1) Except as provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement chs. 401 to 411 apply to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.