Statutes > Wisconsin > 401 > 401.310
401.103 Supplementary general principles of law applicable. Unless displaced by the particular provisions of chs. 401 to 411 the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.