Statutes > Wisconsin > 401 > 401.310
401.207 Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights. (1) A party who, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as "without prejudice", "under protest" or the like are sufficient.