Statutes > Wisconsin > 401 > 401.310
401.106 Remedies to be liberally administered. (1) The remedies provided by chs. 401 to 411 shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in chs. 401 to 411 or by other rule of law.