Statutes > Wisconsin > 401 > 401.310
401.206 Statute of frauds for kinds of personal property not otherwise covered. (1) Except in the cases described in sub. (2) a contract for the sale of personal property for the price of $5,000 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent.