Statutes > Wisconsin > 425 > 425.109
425.109
425.109 Pleadings.
425.109(1)
(1) A complaint by a creditor to enforce any cause of action arising from a consumer credit transaction shall include all of the following:
425.109(1)(a)
(a) An identification of the consumer credit transaction.
425.109(1)(b)
(b) A description of the collateral or leased goods, if any, which the creditor seeks to recover or has recovered.
425.109(1)(c)
(c) A specification of the facts constituting the alleged default by the customer.
425.109(1)(d)
(d) The actual or estimated amount of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign currency that the creditor alleges he or she is entitled to recover and the figures necessary for computation of the amount, including any amount received from the sale of any collateral.
425.109(1)(e)
(e) Except in an action to recover goods subject to a consumer lease, a statement that the customer has the right to redeem any collateral as provided in s. 425.208 (1) (intro.) and the actual or estimated amount of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign currency required for redemption, itemized in accordance with s. 425.208 (1) (a) to (d).
425.109(1)(f)
(f) Except in an action to recover goods subject to a consumer lease, the estimated amount of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign currency of any deficiency claim which may be available to the creditor following the disposition of any collateral recovered subject to the limitations of s. 425.209 or which the creditor seeks to recover and which the creditor intends to assert subject to the limitations of s. 425.210 if the customer fails to redeem the collateral.
425.109(1)(g)
(g) If the customer still has the right to cure a default under s. 425.105 pursuant to a notice given under s. 425.104, the total payment or other performance necessary to cure the alleged default and the exact date by which it must be made.
425.109(1)(h)
(h) An accurate copy of the writings, if any, evidencing the transaction, except that with respect to claims arising under open-end credit plans, a statement that the creditor will submit accurate copies of the writings evidencing the customer's obligation to the court and the customer upon receipt of the customer's written request therefor on or before the return date or the date on which the customer's answer is due.
425.109(2)
(2) Upon the written request of the customer, the creditor shall submit accurate copies to the court and the customer of writings evidencing any transaction pursuant to an open-end credit plan upon which the creditor's claim is made and judgment may not be entered for the creditor unless the creditor does so.
425.109(3)
(3) A judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section.
425.109 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 239; 1983 a. 389; 1991 a. 236.
425.109 - ANNOT.
A stated amount owed as of a specific date with a per diem interest figure is not a sufficient statement of "the figures necessary for computation of the amount" as required by sub. (1) (d). A complaint is not sufficient under this section because it meets the general rules of notice pleading. Household Finance Corp. v. Kohl, 173 Wis. 2d 798, 496 N.W.2d 708 (Ct. App. 1993). See also Bank One v. Ofojebe, 2005 WI App 151, 284 Wis. 2d 510, 702 N.W.2d 456, 04-0902.
425.109 - ANNOT.
A company that purchased an overdue credit card account and brought an action to collect the amount due on it was not a "creditor" within the meaning of s. 421.301 (16) and not subject to the pleading requirements of sub. (1). Rsidue, LLC v. Michaud, 2006 WI App 164, 295 Wis. 2d 585, 721 N.W.2d 718, 05-1299.
425.109 - ANNOT.
Sub. (2) requires a creditor to document any transaction it wishes to collect upon. Estate of Newgard v. Bank of America, 2007 WI App 161, 303 Wis. 2d 466, 735 N.W.2d 578, 07-0082.
425.109 - ANNOT.
Even if there was a failure to comply with the pleading requirements of this section, such a failure cannot deprive a small claims court of subject matter jurisdiction and cannot render a default judgment void. Mercado v. GE Money Bank, 2009 WI App 73, 318 Wis. 2d 216, 768 N.W.2d 53, 08-1992.